south central coast area 89 south california st.,...
[…] If required construction operations cannot feasibly be carried out in any location with the protective barrier fencing in place, then temporary flagging must be installed on all oak trees to ensure protection during construction. The following special conditions are required, as determined in the findings above, to assure the project’s consistency with Sections 30240, 30250, and 30251 of the Coastal Act:

Special Condition 12: Oak Tree Monitoring Therefore, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, is consistent with Sections 30240, 30250, and 30251 of the Coastal Act with regard to oak tree protection. E. VISUAL RESOURCES

Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

The proposed project is located within the Monte Nido Small Lot Subdivision. Although single-family residences have been developed within the immediate vicinity of the project site, a majority of the surrounding area is characterized by expansive, naturally vegetated mountains and hillsides.