south carolina property tax, 2015 edition
[…] Definition and Location of Project. A project is any land, building, and other improvements on the land including water, sewage, and pollution control improvements and all other machinery apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings that are considered necessary, suitable, and useful for a sponsor. SC Code §4-29-67(A)(1)(c).

Page 72: South Carolina Property Tax, 2015 Edition

Page 64

The project must be located in a single county, in a multicounty industrial park, or if certain agreements are made with the counties, the project may straddle contiguous counties. SC Code §4-29-67(B). Required Investment and Timing of Investment. Generally, the required investment must be made by a sponsor. A sponsor affiliate may also qualify for the Fee. A “sponsor” is defined as “one or more entities that sign the inducement agreement with the county and also includes a sponsor affiliate unless the context clearly indicates otherwise.” SC Code §4-29-67(A)(1)(e). A “sponsor affiliate” means an entity that joins with, or is an affiliate of, a sponsor and that participates in the investment, or financing of, a project. SC Code §4-29-67(A)(1)(f).