south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] The magistrate or municipal judge, or jailor in the situation cited above, should give a receipt for all cash or items deposited as security and should put them in safekeeping. If the case is beyond the trial jurisdiction of the magistrate or municipal judge, the money should be turned over to the clerk of court. (§17-15-200). If the defendant appears at the trial and otherwise complies with the conditions of the bond, he does not forfeit the bail, and is entitled to a return of the items. (§17-15-220). An attorney cannot be taken as bail. (§38-53-190).

§ 17-15-15(a) provides that:

In lieu of requiring actual posting of bonds as provided in item (a) of § 17-15-10, the court setting bond may permit the defendant to deposit in cash with the clerk of court an amount not to exceed ten percent of the amount of bond set . . .

Therefore, a judge is given an alternative to the requirement of surety, even when he has made the determination that a personal recognizance bond would not be appropriate under the circumstances. The judge has the option of permitting the defendant to deposit cash with the clerk of court, in an amount designated by the judge. The defendant is still obligated in the full amount of bond upon breach of condition. This option is available to the judge in offenses which will be tried in magistrate court, as well as those which will be tried in general sessions court.

5. Procedure for Posting Bail

Unless the magistrate or municipal judge determines that a release on recognizance will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant or will result in an unreasonable danger to the community, the defendant must be released on his own recognizance without security. In such cases, the court sets the amount of the recognizance bond, and the defendant "posts bail" by: