south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] This section further provides, "a municipal judge may hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay." An order of restitution issued by a municipal judge may be appealed within thirty days. "The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, to the conviction." Section 22-3-1000.

Under section 14-25-45 each municipal court has jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality in which it is located.

c. Transfer Cases

Section 22-3-545 provides for the transfer of certain criminal cases from general sessions court.

". . . a criminal case, the penalty for which the crime in the case does not exceed five thousand five hundred dollars ($5,500.00) or one year imprisonment, or both, may be transferred from general sessions court if the provisions of this section are followed." Section 22-3-545(A).

The statute requires consent of both the solicitor and the defendant prior to transferring jurisdiction of a case from general sessions court to magistrates' court. See Section 22-3-545(B)(1).

Under subsection (B)(3), any case which is transferred from general sessions court to a magistrate's court which is not "disposed of in one hundred eighty days from the date of transfer automatically reverts to the docket of the general sessions court."

Section 22-3-545(C) provides that: "All cases transferred to the magistrate's or municipal court must be prosecuted by the solicitor's office.