south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] § 14-25-65 provides that "a municipal judge may order restitution in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars. In determining the amount of restitution, the judge shall determine and itemize the actual amount of damage or loss in the order." Under the new law, "the judge may set an appropriate payment schedule." The municipal judge may also "hold a party in contempt for failure to pay the restitution ordered if the judge finds the party has the ability to pay."

c. Suspension of Sentences

The suspension of sentences is provided for in §22-3-800. At the time of sentencing, the magistrate or municipal judge may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence "Upon such terms and conditions as he may deem appropriate, including imposing or suspending up to one hundred hours of community service, except where the amount of community service is established otherwise." With the exception of fraudulent check cases, which have a rather specialized sentencing procedure available, and penalties arising under Title 50, a sentence may not be suspended below the minimum sentence if one is provided.