south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] The right to a jury trial shall be deemed to have been waived unless demand is made prior to trial. (§14-25-125).

The jury list is composed of all names on the official list of qualified voters of the municipality, which list is furnished to the municipality by the State Election Commission each year, or is copied from the official voter registration list of the municipality. (§14-25-155). Within the first thirty (30) days of each calendar year, these names are placed in a jury box prepared as provided in §14-25-145. The procedure for drawing a jury for a single trial is found in § 14-25-165(a)(2), which provides "[a] person appointed by the municipal judge who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party must draw out of compartment 'A' of the jury box at least thirty (30) names, but not more than one hundred (100) names, and the list of names must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.

§ 14-25-165 provides that if a municipal court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors, the court may receive prior approval from South Carolina Court Administration to draw "at least one hundred (100) names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by Court Administration to serve one week only. " (§ 14-25-165(b)(3).) § 14-25-165(b)(4) provides that "[i]mmediately after the jurors are drawn, the judge must issue a writ of venire facias for the jurors requiring their attendance on the first day of the week for which they have been drawn. This writ must be delivered to the chief of police or may be served by regular mail by the clerk of court."

§ 14-25-165(b)(1) provides the procedure for drawing jury lists for courts scheduling terms of court, rather than single trials. Under subsection (b)(2), "[n]ot less than ten nor more than forty-five (45) days prior to a scheduled term of jury trials, a person selected by the presiding judge shall draw at least forty jurors, but not more than one hundred (100) jurors, to serve one week

Page 68: South Carolina Bench Book for Magistrates and Municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and municipal judges to hold terms of court on specific times and dates for the disposition

only. § 14-25-165(b)(3) allows municipal courts which have scheduled terms of court to receive prior approval from South Carolina Court Administration to draw "at least one hundred (100) names, but not more than a number determined sufficient by Court Administration to serve one week only." § 14-25-165 (b)(4) provides that "[i]mmediately after the jurors are drawn, the judge must issue a writ of venire facias for the jurors requiring their attendance on the first day of the week for which they have been drawn. This writ must be delivered to the chief of police, or may be served by regular mail by the clerk of court."

Pursuant to § 14-25-165(c), "[t]he names drawn pursuant to either subsection (a) or (b) must be placed in a hat or box and individual names randomly drawn one at a time until six (6) jurors and four (4) alternates are selected.