south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] King v. Noe, 244 S.C. 344, 348, 137 S.E.2d 102 (1964).

In addition, the fugitive must be found in the state from which his extradition is sought.

Page 18: South Carolina Bench Book for Magistrates and Municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and municipal judges to hold terms of court on specific times and dates for the disposition

To facilitate the apprehension of fugitives from other states, South Carolina has provided for the issuance of fugitive arrest warrants pursuant to §17-9-10.

It provides:

Any officer in the state authorized by law to issue warrants for the arrest of any person charged with crime shall, on satisfactory information laid before him under the oath of any credible person that any fugitive in the state has committed, out of the state and within any other state, any offense which by the law of the state in which the offense was committed is punishable either capitally or by imprisonment for one year or upwards in any state prison, issue a warrant for such fugitives and commit him to jail within the state . .

The warrant must be "based upon an affidavit sworn to, setting forth the facts as of the personal knowledge of the affiant." (1940-41 Op. Atty. Gen. 171).