south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] Many individuals over the age of 65 wish to serve on a jury and are constitutionally entitled to that duty. These individuals are entitled to serve and must be issued a juror summons if a court draws their name.

Page 69: South Carolina Bench Book for Magistrates and Municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and municipal judges to hold terms of court on specific times and dates for the disposition

A student or school employee selected for jury service during the school term may request a postponement to a date that does not conflict with the school term. (§14-7-845). § 14-25-180 provides that "[u]pon furnishing an affidavit to the clerk of court requesting to be excused from jury duty, a person either may be excused or transferred to another term of court by the municipal judge if the person performs services for a business, commercial, or agricultural enterprise, and the person's services are so essential to the operations of the business, commercial, or agricultural enterprise that the enterprise must close or cease to function if the person is required to perform jury duty." § 14-7-860 provides that a person who is the primary caretaker of a person 65 years of age or older or a severely disabled person who cannot care for himself or cannot be left unattended may be excused from jury duty by the presiding judge.