south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] (§18-3-50).The conditions of bail are that the defendant appear at the court appealed to until final judgment is rendered, that he abide by this judgment and that he be of good behavior pending final disposition of the case.

When a defendant is convicted of an offense which requires suspension or revocation of his or her driver's license (see b. Offenses Requiring Revocation or Suspension of Drivers' Licenses under No. 13 Sentencing), and the defendant appeals the conviction, the appeal acts as a supersedeas and stays such suspension or revocation for 60 days. See § 56-1-430 which provides: "Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the person so convicted, an appeal taken from such conviction shall act as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty days from the date of conviction, any such suspension or revocation." Under § 56-1-430, the stay is for only 60 days. "Prompt disposition of appeal required to set aside conviction.