south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] "Further, a magistrate must specify an amount of restitution in damages at the time of sentencing as an alternative to any imprisonment of

Page 6: South Carolina Bench Book for Magistrates and Municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and municipal judges to hold terms of court on specific times and dates for the disposition

more than ninety days which is lawfully imposed." Section 22-3-1000 provides that "[a] magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction." If there is no limit to the punishment of an offense in a particular criminal statute or in the relevant general penalty statute, then a magistrate does not have jurisdiction over the matter.