south carolina bench book for magistrates and municipal ... · court and order the magistrates and...
[…] AndersonCounty v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Insurance Company, 304 S.C. 363, 404 S.E.2d 718 (S.C. App. 1991). If the parties fail to appear at the show cause hearing, or fail to provide sufficient justification to the court for noncompliance, the judgment on the bond shall be confirmed. §38-53-70 allows the court to "permit the surety to pay the estreatment in installments for a period of up to six months; however, the surety must pay a handling fee to the court in an amount equal to four percent of the value of the bond. If at any time during the period in which installments are to be paid the defendant is surrendered to the appropriate detention facility and the surety complies with the recommitment procedures, the surety is relieved of any further liability." If any bondsman fails to satisfy a properly estreated bond after receiving the proper notice, immediately notify the clerk of the circuit court in your county or in the county where the bondsman normally operates business.