source law · interests, obligations, and liabilities of the lloyd's plan, including all...
[…] . . .

(d) The term employees as used herein in addition

to its usual meaning shall include elective and appointive

officials of the state.

Page 302: Source Law · interests, obligations, and liabilities of the Lloyd's plan, including all outstanding policies and insurance obligations, are transferred to the capital stock insurance

Revisor's Note

(1) Section 1(3), V.T.I.C. Article 3.50, refers to an

association of employees of "the United States Government or any

subdivision thereof." The reference to "any subdivision thereof"

is omitted from the revised law because under Section 311.005(9),

Government Code (Code Construction Act), "United States" is

defined to include "a department, bureau, or other agency of the

United States of America." That definition applies to the

revised law.

(2) Section 1(3), V.T.I.C. Article 3.50, refers to an

"incorporated city, town or village." The revised law

substitutes the term "municipality" for "city, town or village"

because that is the term used in the Local Government Code. The