source law · interests, obligations, and liabilities of the lloyd's plan, including all...
[…] Page 236: Source Law · interests, obligations, and liabilities of the Lloyd's plan, including all outstanding policies and insurance obligations, are transferred to the capital stock insurance

shall be equal to (1) the adjusted premiums for an otherwise

similar policy issued at the same age without such term insurance

benefits, increased, during the period for which premiums for

such term insurance benefits are payable, by (2) the adjusted

premiums for such term insurance, the foregoing items (1) and (2)

being calculated separately and as specified in Sections 5(a) and

5(b).

Revisor's Note

Section 5(a), V.T.I.C. Article 3.44a, states that it does

not apply to insurance policies "issued on or after the operative

date of Section 8 as defined therein." The revised law provides

that it applies only to "a policy issued before January 1, 1989,

to which Subchapter B does not apply" and omits the reference to

"the operative date of Section 8" for the reason stated in the

revisor's note to Section 1105.007.