source law · interests, obligations, and liabilities of the lloyd's plan, including all...
[…] 4(g), V.T.I.C. Article 1.14-2, revised as Section 981.209.

Revised Law

Sec. 981.209. FEES. (a) The department shall deposit a fee

collected under this subchapter to the credit of the Texas

Department of Insurance operating account.

(b) A fee collected under this subchapter is not

refundable, except as provided by Section 981.205. (V.T.I.C.

Art. 1.14-2, Sec. 4(g).)

Source Law

(g) The board shall deposit all fees in the State Treasury

to the credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund.

Such fees are not refundable except as provided by Subsection (h)

of this section.

Revisor's Note

Section 4(g), V.T.I.C. Article 1.14-2, states that the

department shall "deposit all fees in the State Treasury to the

credit of the State Board of Insurance operating fund." Under

Chapter 4, Acts of the 72nd Legislature, 1st Called Session,

1991, the Texas Department of Insurance operating fund (the later

name of the State Board of Insurance operating fund) was

converted to an account in the general revenue fund. The revised

law is drafted accordingly.