source law · interests, obligations, and liabilities of the lloyd's plan, including all...
[…] the sum of the cash surrender value as defined in such paragraph

for an otherwise similar policy issued at the same age without

such term insurance on the life of the spouse and the cash

surrender value as defined in such paragraph for a policy which

Page 217: Source Law · interests, obligations, and liabilities of the Lloyd's plan, including all outstanding policies and insurance obligations, are transferred to the capital stock insurance

provides only the benefits otherwise provided by such term

insurance on the life of the spouse.

. . .

Revisor's Note

Section 3, V.T.I.C. Article 3.44a, refers to insurance

policies "issued on or after the operative date of Section 8 as

defined therein." Section 8 is revised as Subchapter B, which

omits the reference to "the operative date" of the law and

substitutes a clear statement of the law's applicability to

certain life insurance policies. Accordingly, the revised law