sora order 121017
[…] SORNA requires a person to disclose his or her Internet identifiers and addresses,
such as e-mail addresses and instant messaging identifiers, but does not criminalize
registrants’ use of social networking web sites, instant messaging, or chat rooms, nor
8:09-cv-00456-RGK-CRZ Doc # 525 Filed: 10/17/12 Page 61 of 73 - Page ID # 6568
A violation of section 48 28-322.05(1) (the “social networking” crime) is amisdemeanor for the first offense and a felony for the second offense. Neb. Rev. Stat.§ 28-322.05(2).
The failure to provide or update the information required by section49
29-4006(1)(k) and (s) or to provide the “consent” form required by Neb. Rev. Stat. §29-4006(2) violates § 29-4006(10). In turn, a violation of § 29-4006 is a crime. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 29-4011(1) (“Any person required to register under the Sex OffenderRegistration Act who violates the act is guilty of a Class IV felony.”) Such a felonyis punishable by imprisonment of up to five years and a fine of up to $10,000. Neb.Rev. Stat. § 28-105(1) (West 2009).
62
does it require registrants to subject themselves to search and monitoring of their