solid waste implementation plan - recycling and waste
[…] waste facility (except for a sludge or septage land application project) unless it is included in the district

implementation plan (“SWIP”). Solid waste landfills closed after 2/1/1989 are also required to be listed so

that they can receive post-closure certifications specifying post-closure monitoring and maintenance.

Smaller facilities with categorical certifications (such as composting or recycling facilities) or insignificant

waste management event (“IWME”) approvals are not required by the State to be included in SWIPs.

Section 5(16) of the District Charter (see Appendix C) grants the District the power “to regulate the

collection, transportation, resource recovery, recycling and disposal of solid waste within the District and

to require that acceptable solid wastes generated within the District and any member municipality therein

shall be disposed of only in and upon facilities operated by or on behalf of the District; or in a facility or

manner that is part of an approved District Plan.” (Emphasis added). The facilities approved by the District

to be included in its SWIP are listed in Table 4.1 below.

Table 4.1. Facilities Included in the SWIP

Facility Name Owner/

Operator

Location Date Approved by

District for Inclusion

Certification

Type