solid waste implementation plan - recycling and waste
[…] unless it meets certain exemptions allowed by State law, such as the burning of yard waste and natural

wood, and burning in a State-licensed solid waste incinerator. The IB&D Ordinance also prohibits

indiscriminate dumping of solid waste into disposal containers other than one’s own, and onto land or into

waters of the State for purposes of disposal. Exemptions include the composting of acceptable waste on

one’s own property or the reuse/ recycling of waste.

6.1 FLOW CONTROL OF DISTRICT WASTE

Legal Authority

Section 5(16) of the District Charter (see Appendix C) authorizes the District “to regulate the collection,

transportation, resource recovery, recycling and disposal of solid waste within the District and to require

that acceptable solid waste generated within the District and any member municipality therein shall be

disposed of only in or upon facilities operated by or on behalf of the District; or in a facility or manner that

is part of an approved District Plan.”

The term “flow control” is commonly used to describe regulations that direct specific wastes to specific

facilities as a tool to advance the goals of municipal waste management programs, and to aid in the

enforcement of environmental, administrative and other waste regulations.