social security disability programs
[…] The claimant was referred by the state DDS office for a psychological exam in October 2008, at which the doctor reported that she had been drinking heavily and taking her deceased husband’s anxiety medication, Xanax.

[The claimant] stated that she drinks beer, ‘more these past two years,’ estimating that on average she drinks, ‘eight beers a night, up to three cases a week.’ She considers herself to have been a problem drinker, ‘from 2004 until the present time.’

76 See 20 CFR §416.935, “How we will determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability,” http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/416/416-0935.htm.

84

During the same evaluation she “reported that she has been taking Xanax all of her life,” adding “I take my husband’s, .5 mg. every day.”