sjc-12607.pdfappeals court for the commonwealth of massachusetts 2018-p-929 commonwealth v. brian k....
[…] another such “place” to cross state lines. For

example, one traveling from Providence, Rhode Island

to Newport, Rhode Island may well travel through Fall

River on I-195 (depending on traffic). Countless other

examples could be found throughout the lower 48

states. Section 926A protects gun-owning travelers

making such excursions across state lines.

Indeed, the language is general enough to

encompass trips that occur entirely intrastate, since

some cities and towns (e.g., New York City) have their

own heightened gun control measures. See § 926A

(“Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or

any rule or regulation of a State or any political

subdivision thereof…”). Thus, to continue the example,

a traveler driving from Long Island, through New York

City, and into upstate New York is protected so long

as the gun is stored in accordance with § 926A. The

statute’s language is general, its protections broad.

Mr. Harris did not cease to “transport” his