sjc-12607.pdfappeals court for the commonwealth of massachusetts 2018-p-929 commonwealth v. brian k....
[…] Id. Upon judicial review, the licensing authority's determination to impose restrictions may be reversed only if the authority had "no reasonable ground for . . . restricting the license" or the determination is "arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion." Id.; Chief of Police of Shelburne v. Moyer, 16 Mass. App. Ct. 543, 546, 453 N.E.2d 461 (1983)).

Unless revoked or suspended, a license "shall be valid" for between five and six years, and shall expire on the licensee's birthday. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(i). The licensing authority "shall" revoke or suspend a license "upon the occurrence of any event that would have disqualified the holder from being issued such license or from having such license renewed." Id. § 131(f). Additionally, a license "may be" revoked or suspended if the licensee is "no longer a suitable person." Id. The determination to revoke or suspend a license is also subject to judicial review. Id.

B. Brookline Firearm Licensing Policy