sjc-12607.pdfappeals court for the commonwealth of massachusetts 2018-p-929 commonwealth v. brian k....
[…] English v. Gen. Elec. Co., 496 U.S. 72, 78-79, 110 S. Ct. 2270, 110 L. Ed. 2d 65 & n. 5 (1990) (explaining that the three categories are not "rigidly distinct"); see also Wigod v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 673 F.3d 547, 576 (7th Cir. 2012). Defendants argue persuasively that no preemption of any type is present here. See [60-1 at 5-7].

Section 926A, "Interstate transportation of firearms," is part of 18 U.S.C. Chapter 44, which regulates firearms more broadly. Section 926A provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose [*18] from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console.

Section 8-20-090 of the Ordinance, also entitled "Interstate transportation of firearms," provides: