sjc-12607.pdfappeals court for the commonwealth of massachusetts 2018-p-929 commonwealth v. brian k....
[…] Page 175: SJC-12607.pdfAPPEALS COURT FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS 2018-P-929 COMMONWEALTH v. BRIAN K. HARRIS ON APPEAL FROM A JUDGMENT OF THE LOWELL DISTRICT COURT BRIEF FOR BRIAN

Page 6 of 12

express preemption must be explicit. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1); [*19] 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). Section 926A merely "provide[s] that conflicting state provisions affecting the transportation of firearms will be preempted." City of Camden v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., 81 F. Supp. 2d 541, 549 (D.N.J. 2000).

There likewise is no field preemption present here. 18 U.S.C. § 927 precludes any such conclusion. It explicitly states that "No provision of this chapter" - including § 926A - "shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together." See Fletcher v. Haas, 851 F. Supp. 2d 287, 305 (D. Mass. 2012); cf. McDonald v. City of Chi., 130 S. Ct. at 3047 ("[S]tate and local experimentation with reasonable firearms regulations will continue under the Second Amendment." (quotation omitted)).

Conflict preemption also is absent.