sixth amendment--extending sixth amendment speedy trial
[…] Once the Courtstresses defense impairment by granting Sixth Amendment protec-tion to someone unaware of charges, however, it is uncertain whycourts should deny this important protection to others concernedabout having his or her defense impaired.' 5 '

147 Id. at 2700 (Thomas, J., dissenting) ("[S]peedy trial guarantee cannot be violated... when an accused is entirely unaware of a pending indictment.").

148 Under statutes of limitations, protection ends with the filing of an indictment. See18 U.S.C. § 3282 (1988) ("[E]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no personshall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictmentis found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shallhave been committed.").149 See United States v. Marion, 404 U.S. 307, 324 (1971) (Due Process Clause re-

quires dismissal of indictment if pre-indictment delay caused substantial prejudice todefendant).