significant legal developments in wage &...
[…] I. Standards of Deference: Chevron, Auer, and Skidmore
The traditional approach to analyzing deference standards is to categorize agency actions
along two dimensions. First, is the action a rule or an order? Second, is the action formal or
informal? Under the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 500 et seq., a “rule” is “the
whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect
designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization,
procedure, or practice requirements of an agency.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(4). An “order” is everything
that is not a rule—“the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative,
injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule making but including
licensing.” 5 U.S.C. § 551(5). This paper is primarily concerned with rulemaking—those
agency statements having some “future effect.” One exception to this scope is opinion letters—
the DOL considers opinion letters to be rulings, which places them in the camp of orders. In re