sigar · sigar 15 -61 fa june 2015 ... guidelines for financial audits contracted by foreign...
[…] Exchange rates in Afghanistan fluctuate throughout the course of a year. It is important to use the relevant exchange rates for a given time period when converting amounts in Afghani back to the U.S. Dollar for accounting and reimbursement purposes. IFES used the same rate for the entire year. As a result, all of the expenditures that were made in the local currency were over billed when converted back to U.S. dollars. Over the course of the year, the actual exchange rate differed from the exchange rate used by as much as 15.2% (57.6343 vs. 50.00). The average rate over the year of 54.17305 represents an 8.3461% variance from the 50.00 that was consistently used.
Criteria
22 CFR 228.40, Local procurement, states that:
“Local procurement in the cooperating country involves the use of appropriated funds to finance the procurement of goods and services supplied by local businesses, dealers or producers, with payment normally being in the currency of the cooperating country.”
USAID ADS Chapter 303 Section M15 states: