show me your id: missouri voter identification laws and
[…] Voters: Missouri’s new Voter ID law is now in effect. When you vote, you will be asked for a photo ID. A Missouri driver or nondriver license works but there are other options, too. If you don’t have a photo ID to vote, call 866-868-3245 and we can help.204

197. See id. 198. See id. 199. MO. REV. STAT. § 115.427(8). 200. Id. 201. Priorities USA, 591 S.W.3d at 457. 202. Id. at 459–60. 203. Id. at 460 (citing MO. REV. STAT. § 115.427). The statute provides “The secretary of state shall provide advance notice of the personal identification requirements of subsection 1 of this section in a manner calculated to inform the public generally of the requirement for forms of personal identification as provided in this section. Such advance notice shall include, at a minimum, the use of advertisements and public service announcements in print, broadcast television, radio, and cable television media, as well as the posting of information on the opening pages of the official state internet websites of the secretary of state and governor.” MO. REV. STAT. § 115.425 (2017). 204. Priorities USA, 591 S.W.3d at 460.

22

Missouri Law Review, Vol. 85, Iss. 4 [2021], Art. 12

https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol85/iss4/12

2020] VOTER IDENTIFICATION LAWS AND THE RIGHT TO VOTE 1221