should the mortgage follow the note?
[…] The intent to adopt the “mortgage follows the note” rule in the 1999 UCC amendments seems reasonably clear, at least to those versed in the revisions’ counterintuitive nomenclature conventions. Section 9-203(g) provides, “[T]he attachment of a security interest in a right to payment or performance”—that is, a security interest in the note—“is also attachment of a security interest in the 74 In re Ivy Props., Inc., 109 B.R. 10, 12 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1989).