shb.com shook law defenses
[…] occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §
2.615(1).
Allocation of inventory
In addition, in the event the seller has the capacity to partially deliver some of the goods promised under
the contract, and has contractual obligations to deliver the product to other parties, the excuse of non-
performance under Section 2.615 is permitted only if the available products are allocated among the
sellers’ customers in a manner which is fair and reasonable. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.615(2).
Notice requirements
Section 2.615 requires that the seller “must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or
nondelivery.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.615(3).
F O R C E M A J E U R E A N D C O M M O N L A W D E F E N S E S
1 3 3
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
Utah
Force Majeure Clauses An event cannot be considered an event of force majeure if the failure to perform was a result of a party’s