shb.com shook law defenses
[…] 5 9
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
Similarly, at least one Massachusetts court has held that “economic downturns and market shifts are not
the type of risks that are so unusual and have such severe consequences that they must have been beyond
the assignment of risks inherent in the contract.” Wagner & Wagner Auto Sales, Inc. v. Land Rover N.
Am., Inc., 539 F. Supp. 2d 461, 472 (D. Mass. 2008) (applying Massachusetts law).
Massachusetts applies the UCC doctrine of commercial impracticability
The doctrine is codified at Massachusetts General Laws chapter 106 § 2-615. The section states that
performance is excused when it has been made “impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency, the
non-occurrence of which was a basis assumption on which the contract was made.” Id.
F O R C E M A J E U R E A N D C O M M O N L A W D E F E N S E S
6 0
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
Michigan
Force Majeure Clauses Michigan courts have noted that “force majeure is a term that is virtually unknown in Michigan common
law.” Cordoba v.