shb.com shook law defenses
[…] machines and distributor was not rendered impracticable when return on employer’s capital investment
had been reduced considerably because of devaluation of American dollar, because letter importer sent to
distributor three weeks prior to contract execution showing the possibility of currency fluctuation was
foreseeable).
Allocation of inventory
Section 70A-2-615 requires a nonperformer to “allocate production and deliveries among . . . customers” if
partial performance is achievable. See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-615.
Notice requirements
Section 70A-2-615 requires that the seller “must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or
nondelivery.” However, “seasonable” generally means in accordance with the contract requirements or
“reasonable.” See “seasonable” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary; https://www.merriam-webster.com
(last visited Apr. 6, 2020) (“seasonable” defined as “occurring in good or proper time”).