shb.com shook law defenses
[…] Hillsborough Cty. v. Star Ins. Co., 847 F.3d 1296, 1305 (11th Cir. 2017) (finding doctrine of frustration of
F O R C E M A J E U R E A N D C O M M O N L A W D E F E N S E S
2 5
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
purpose inapplicable where it was foreseeable that county could be liable for damages over the sovereign
immunity cap, especially when the county purchased excess insurance of $2 million).
Florida applies the UCC Doctrine of commercial impracticability
The UCC doctrine of commercial impracticability is codified at Florida Statute § 672.615. The statute
provides:
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding
section on substituted performance:
(1) Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with subsections
(2) and (3) is not a breach of her or his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has
been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a
basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any
applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to
be invalid.
(2) Where the causes mentioned in subsection (1) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to
perform, the seller must allocate production and deliveries among her or his customers but may
at her or his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as the seller’s own
requirements for further manufacture. The seller may so allocate in any manner which is fair and
reasonable.
(3) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery and, when
allocation is required under subsection (2), of the estimated quota thus made available for the
buyer.
Fla. Stat. § 672.615.
F O R C E M A J E U R E A N D C O M M O N L A W D E F E N S E S
2 6
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
Georgia
Force Majeure Clauses
Force majeure clauses are interpreted broadly
Under Georgia law, courts interpret expansive language in force majeure clauses broadly. Lodgenet