shb.com shook law defenses
[…] the Railroad Commission’s decision to extend coal mining company’s surface coal mining permit not
permitted to assert force majeure principles in a case where there were no force majeure provisions
present for the Court to interpret).
UCC
Nonperformance may be excused under the UCC
If the contract in question deals with the sale of goods, another alternative to excuse nonperformance can
be found in Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified in Texas under Chapter 2 of the Texas
Business and Commerce Code under Section 2.615. A party can argue that any alleged failure to perform
is excused by Section 2.615, which notes that delay in delivery or non-delivery by a seller is not a breach of
the contract if performance “has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-
occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §
2.615(1).
Allocation of inventory
In addition, in the event the seller has the capacity to partially deliver some of the goods promised under
the contract, and has contractual obligations to deliver the product to other parties, the excuse of non-