shb.com shook law defenses
[…] company’s products, the retailer was not. When the sportswear company discovered an unauthorized
merchant was selling its products, it rescinded its contract with the supplier and the supplier, in turn,
ended deliveries to the retailer. When the retailer sued the supplier for damages, the court held the
contract impractical to perform and excused performance. Id. at 567.
Allocation of inventory
Section 402.615 requires a nonperformer to “allocate production and deliveries among . . . customers” if
partial performance is achievable. See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 402.615(2). However, no Wisconsin court has
interpreted this language.
Notice requirements
Section 402.615 requires that the seller “must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or
nondelivery. However, “seasonable” generally means in accordance with the contract requirements or
“reasonable.” See “seasonable” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary; https://www.merriam-webster.com
(last visited Apr. 6, 2020) (“seasonable” defined as “occurring in good or proper time”).