shb.com shook law defenses
[…] He
may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable. (3) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that
there will be delay or nondelivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (2), of the estimated quota thus
made available for the buyer.
F O R C E M A J E U R E A N D C O M M O N L A W D E F E N S E S
1 1 5
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
Allocation of Inventory
Section 2615 requires a nonperformer to “allocate production and deliveries among his customers” if
partial performance is achievable. See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2615.
Notice requirements
Section 2615 also requires that the seller “must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or
nondelivery.” However, “seasonable” generally means in accordance with the contract requirements or
“reasonable.” See “seasonable” Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary; https://www.merriam-webster.com
(last visited Apr. 6, 2020) (“seasonable” defined as “occurring in good or proper time”).