shb.com shook law defenses
[…] fulfill the essential purpose of the agreement. For example, if a structure burns to the ground, a pending
contract to lease that structure becomes pointless and may be terminated by the putative lessee.
Impossibility is a relatively limited doctrine, but common law and a few statutes sometimes excuse
performance if an extreme “Act of God” or other fortuitous event renders performance physically
impossible or even economically unfeasible.
Commercial impracticability can excuse a seller of goods’ nonperformance under UCC § 2-615. UCC
Comment 9 discusses excuses for a buyer in an output or requirements contract as if buyers were also
covered by the section. Comment 9 states that in some circumstances “the reason of the present section
may well apply and entitle the buyer to the exemption.”
Similarly, Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 261 provides:
Where, after a contract is made, a party’s performance is made impracticable without his fault by
the occurrence of an event the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the