shb.com shook law defenses
[…] Id.
In Red River Wings, Inc. v. Hoot, Inc., the court denied the majority limited partners (third parties to the
contract) the defenses of frustration and impossibility in an action for intentional interference with a
contract because the lower court found they caused the dissolution. 751 N.W.2d 206, 226–227 (N.D.
2008).
F O R C E M A J E U R E A N D C O M M O N L A W D E F E N S E S
1 0 3
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
UCC Doctrine of commercial impracticability
North Dakota adopted the UCC doctrine of commercial impracticability. N.D. Cent. Code § 41-02-78. The
statute provides:
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject on substituted
performance:
1. Delay in delivery or nondelivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with subsections 2
and 3 is not a breach of the seller’s duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has
been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a
basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any
applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to
be invalid.
2. If the causes mentioned in subsection 1 affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, the
seller must allocate production and deliveries among the seller’s customers but may at the seller’s
option include regular customers not then under contract as well as the seller’s own requirements
for further manufacture. The seller may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.
3. The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or nondelivery and, when
allocation is required under subsection 2, of the estimated quota thus made available for the
buyer.
F O R C E M A J E U R E A N D C O M M O N L A W D E F E N S E S
1 0 4
SH
OO
K
S
HB
.CO
M
Ohio
Force Majeure Clauses
Ohio law in interpreting force majeure clauses is limited
Ohio courts have not interpreted many force majeure clauses. However, at least one Ohio court summed