s.h. v. mount diablo unified school district, slip copy · pdf files.h. v. mount diablo...
[…] agency consent to the excusal; and ... the member submits,

in writing to the parent and the IEP Team, input into the

development of the IEP prior to the meeting.” 20 U.S.C.

§1414(d)(1)(C)(ii). Under both of these provisions, the

parent must agree in writing that the participation of the

IEP team member is not required. 20 U.S.C.

§ 1414(d)(1)(C)(iii).

*5 The IEP “is a written statement for each individual with

exceptional needs that is developed, reviewed, and revised

in accordance with [state educational standards], as

required by Section 1414(d) of Title 20 of the United States

Code.” Cal. Educ. Code § 56345(a). It must include: 1) “[a]

statement of the individual’s present levels of academic

achievement and functional performance ...;” 2) “[a]

statement of measurable annual goals, including academic

and functional goals ...;” 3) “[a] description of the manner

in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the

annual goals ... will be measured and when periodic reports

on the progress the pupil is making ... will be provided ...;”

4) “[a] statement of the special education and related

services and supplementary aids and services ... to be

provided ... and a statement of the program modifications

or supports for school personnel that will be provided” so