s.h. v. mount diablo unified school district, slip copy · pdf files.h. v. mount diablo...
[…] representative of the local educational agency;” “an

individual who can interpret the instructional implications

of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team”

Page 4: S.H. v. Mount Diablo Unified School District, Slip Copy · PDF fileS.H. v. Mount Diablo Unified School District, Slip Copy ... judgment by S.H. and the Mount Diablo ... v. Mount Diablo

S.H. v. Mount Diablo Unified School District, Slip Copy (2017)

© 2017 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4

described above, “whenever appropriate, the child with a

disability.” Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.321. The IDEA

provides, however, that “[a] member of the IEP Team shall

not be required to attend an IEP meeting, in whole or in

part, if the parent of a child with a disability and the local

educational agency agree that the attendance of such

member is not necessary because the member’s area of the

curriculum or related services is not being modified or

discussed in the meeting.” 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(C)(i). In

the alternative, “[a] member of the IEP Team may be

excused from attending an IEP meeting, in whole or in

part, when the meeting involves a modification to or

discussion of the member’s area of the curriculum or