s.h. v. mount diablo unified school district, slip copy · pdf files.h. v. mount diablo...
[…] of the special services that the school will provide.”

Schaffer, 546 U.S. at 53. The IEP must be “reasonably

calculated to enable the child to receive educational

benefits.” Bd. of Educ. of Hendrick Hudson Cent. Sch.

Dist. v. Rowley (“Rowley”), 458 U.S. 176, 207 (1982).

Further, in order to provide special education services

under an IEP, the school district must obtain the informed

consent of the child’s parents. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a)(1)(D).

Parents may also revoke consent to the receipt of special

education services if they do so in writing. 34 C.F.R. §

300.9; Cal. Educ. Code § 56021.1.

Under the IDEA, the IEP is developed by an “IEP Team.”

See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B). The IEP team includes “the

parents of a child with a disability;” “not less than 1 regular

education teacher of such child (if the child is, or may be,

participating in the regular education environment);” “not

less than 1 special education teacher, or where appropriate,

not less than 1 special education provider of such child;” “a

representative of the local educational agency;” “an

individual who can interpret the instructional implications

of evaluation results, who may be a member of the team”

Page 4: S.H. v. Mount Diablo Unified School District, Slip Copy · PDF fileS.H. v.