sex offenders, anonymous internet speech, and the constitution
[…] • 8/18/2019 Sex Offenders, Anonymous Internet Speech, and the Constitution

    5/24

    5

    [of] any type that the Attorney General determines to be appropriate under that Act” –

    including all “electronic mail addresses and other designations used for self-

    identification or routing in Internet communication or posting”9 – that the sex offender

    “uses or will use.”10

    Failure to comply with these registration requirements is a felony criminal offense

    under federal law. See 18 USC §2250:

    “Whoever(1) is required to register under [SORNA]; [and](2)

    (A) is a sex offender as defined for the purposes of SORNA byreason of a conviction under Federal law . . . or (B) travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or enters or leaves, or

    resides in, Indian country; and(3) knowingly fails to register or update a registration as required by the

    Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act;

    shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”11

    Failure to comply with the registration requirements is, additionally, a felony

    criminal offense under State law; SORNA specifically requires that each State “shall

    provide a criminal penalty that includes a maximum term of imprisonment that is