service contracting and rights of civil service personnel
[…] cepted but 425 of the many thousands of NASA jobs from the civil service laws. And while thus so over
whelmingly subjecting NASA to the civil service laws, Congress has
specifically rejected Administration
requests that the federal salary laws be waived for all officers and employees of the new agency.95
90. Association of Data Processing Serv. Organizations v. Camp, .supra note 79, at 155.
91. Curran v. Laird, supra note 80, at 126. 92. Association of Data Processing Serv. Organizations v. Camp, supra note 79, at 156.
93. 42 U.S.C. 2473(b)(2). On the other hand, it is provided in 42 U.S.C. 2473(b)(5) that NASA may "enter into and perform such contracts ... as may be necessary in the conduct of
its work." 94. Lodge 1858, American Fed. of Govt. Employees v. Paine, supra note 67, at 893.
95. Id. at 892, citing H.R. Rep. No. 1770, 85th Cong., 2d Sess., at 18 (1958) {see infra, note
96 and 97) and H.R. Rep.