service contracting and rights of civil service personnel
[…] States ex. rel. Schonbrun v. Commanding Officer, 403 F.2d 371 (2d Cir. 1968), cert, denied,
394 U.S. 929 (hardship discharge for soldier); Luftig v. McNamara, 373 F.2d 664 (D.C. Cir.
1967) (Vietnam war); Pauling v. McNamara, 331 F.2d 796 (D.C. Cir. 1963), cert, denied, 377
U.S. 933 (nuclear testing); Local 1106, National Fed'n of Federal Employees v. Laird, supra note 26 (closing of military installation); Velvel v. Johnson, 287 F.Supp. 846 (D. Kan. 1968),
afd, sub. nom. Velvel v. Nixon, 415 F.2d 236 (10th Cir. 1969), cert, denied, 396 U.S. 1042
(Vietnam war). See 10 U.S.C. 125(a), authorizing the Secretary of Defense to "take appro
priate action (including the transfer, reassignment, consolidation, or abolition of any func
tion, power, or duty) to provide more effective, efficient and economical administration and
operation, and to eliminate duplication, in the Department of Defense."
117. 409 F.2d 462 (D.C. Cir. 1969).
21
This content downloaded from 62.122.76.45 on Sat, 14 Jun 2014 22:44:35 PMAll use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions
Public Contract Law Journal_
der 11491, and the fact that it had
previously been closely associated
with the situation by virtue of its