seqr findings statement€¦ · materials and methods to best provide long-term protection of...
[…] Likewise, the amendments have relaxed or eliminated existing Part 360 requirements that have proven to be burdensome to the regulated community and have provided little or no benefit of environmental protection or are just outdated and no longer applicable based on the current solid waste management needs and practice. The revisions also incorporate recommendations of task forces that were convened to analyze specific solid waste issues encountered by the Department and found to be problematic.

V. Statutory Authority

Environmental Conservation Law (ECL) Section 27-0703, allows the Department to: “Adopt and promulgate, amend and repeal rules and regulations governing the operation of solid waste management facilities. Such rules and regulations shall be directed at the prevention or reduction of (a) water pollution, (b) air pollution, (c) noise pollution, (d) obnoxious odors, (e) unsightly conditions, caused by uncontrolled release of litter, and (f) infestation of flies and vermin, and other conditions inimical to the public health, safety, and welfare. In promulgating such rules and regulations, the department shall give due regard to the economic and technological feasibility of compliance therewith. Any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant hereto may differ in its terms and provisions as between particular types of solid waste management facilities and as between particular areas of the state.”

Page 5: SEQR Findings Statement€¦ · materials and methods to best provide long-term protection of groundwater resources and the environment. Although landfills may be the most obvious

5