separating issuers from acquirers and profit limitations...
[…] agreements with merchants on the other side. The target cardholders were mostly affluent

customers. Merchants were mostly hotels and travel agencies. Diners Club cards were honored

by numerous merchants in the New York vicinity. Diners did not charge cardholder fee for an

initial period. After introductory period with zero cardholder fees, Diners Club charged a fixed

annual cardholder fee of a few dollars. Diners Club did not impose any per-transaction fee on

cardholders. Usage fee was zero. On the other side, merchants paid a MSF of 7%.162

158 Section 31 U.S.C. 5103, entitled "Legal tender" determines: "United States coins and currency (including Federal

reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public

charges, taxes, and dues; See also Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, available at

http://www.federalreserve.gov/faqs/currency_15197.htm : "The Act states that Federal Reserve notes "shall be