sentencing memorandum of the united … · misappropriating city resources ... united states v....
[…] Kilpatrick also organized and

led private parties in criminal activity including Bobby Ferguson, Bernard

Kilpatrick, Karl Kado, Jon Rutherford and Emma Bell. A four-level enhancement is

therefore warranted.

2:10-cr-20403-NGE-MKM Doc # 471 Filed 10/03/13 Pg 50 of 57 Pg ID 15838

46

G. Avoiding Sentencing Disparities Among Similarly Situated Defendants (18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(6))

Kilpatrick is more culpable—and his misconduct more pervasive—than any

other public corruption defendant sentenced in recent memory. His guideline

range reflects that. So should his sentence.

Section 3553(a)(6) instructs courts to consider “the need to avoid

unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who

have been found guilty of similar conduct.” That subsection “is concerned with

national disparities among the many defendants with similar criminal

backgrounds convicted of similar criminal conduct.” United States v. Benson,

591 F.3d 491, 505 (6th Cir. 2010). A court’s careful review of the guideline range