senate committee on transportation and homeland … · 2016-09-15 · senate committee on...
[…] Report to the 80th Legislature Senate Committee on Transportation and Homeland Security

26

Title 49, Section 6105 of the United States Code directs the US Secretary of Transportation to "encourage States…to adopt and implement practices identified in the best practices report 'Common Ground', as periodically updated."74 Common Ground is a study of safety policies and procedures proposed by the US Office of Pipeline Safety (OPS) after extensive collaborative talks with over 160 representatives of entities that have a vested interest in the nation's underground