senate committee on transportation and homeland … · 2016-09-15 · senate committee on...
[…] Perez cites several states that have adopted laws on these issues, known as Castle Doctrine laws:

• Alabama (SB 283) • Arizona (SB 1145) • Florida (SB 436) • Georgia (SB 396) • Idaho (SB 1441) • Indiana (HB 1028) • Kentucky (SB 38) • Michigan (SB 1185, HB 5548, HB 5153, HB 5143, HB 5142, SB 1046) • Mississippi (SB 2426) • Oklahoma (HB 2615) • South Dakota (HB 1134)

Mr. Perez further observes that criminals have the ability to harass citizens by suing them after a citizen has exercised self defense. He cites provisions of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, although Article 16, Section 26 of the Texas Constitution may also bear on the subject ("Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through willful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.")

Foreign Health Care Workers