seminar: the continuing impact of dodd-frank
[…] • The SEC adopted rules in 2011 to implement its program and interpret the statutory provisions more fully

3

Page 120: Seminar: The Continuing Impact of Dodd-Frank

• Dodd-Frank Act Section 922

The term “whistleblower” means any individual who provides, or 2 or more individuals acting jointly shall provide, information relating to a violation of the

Whistleblower Definition

provide, information relating to a violation of the securities laws to the Commission, in a manner established, by rule or regulation, by the Commission.

17 C.F.R. Section 240.21F-2

“A whistleblower must be an individual. A company or another entity is not eligible to be a whistleblower.”

4

Page 121: Seminar: The Continuing Impact of Dodd-Frank

• First, a person submits original information to the SEC about a violation of the respective enabling statutes