self-inflicted wounds: how military regulations prejudice
[…] However, while the Military has acknowledged this growing suicide epidemic and taken steps to ameliorate the problem, it has left in place cruel and archaic regulations that punish service members who survive attempted suicide. It has continued to involuntarily separate or prosecute its sick and injured under criminal codes—Articles 115 and 134 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ)—that penalize attempted suicide and self-injury. Article 115 criminalizes “malingering,” which includes “intentional infliction of self-injury for the purpose of avoiding work, duty, or service.” 20 Article 134, called “the general article,” is an extraordinarily broad and unusual catch-all, criminalizing “all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the Armed Forces” and “all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the Armed Forces.”21 The Manual for Courts-Martial lists “self-injury without intent to avoid service” as a paradigmatic example of conduct punishable under this code. 22 Military courts have continued to interpret those criminal statutes very broadly up to the present day.