self-bonding in an era of coal bankruptcybetween august 2015 and may 2016, three of the largest coal...
[…] 53 Leigh Paterson, Peabody Energy May Be in Violation of Coal Regs in Three States, Inside Energy (Feb. 17, 2016), http://insideenergy.org/2016/02/17/peabody-energy-may-be-in-violation-of-coal-regs-in-three-states/.

54 Debtors’ Motion for Interim and Final Orders, In re Al-pha, ECF No. 27 ( Jan. 11, 2016); Western Organization of Resource Councils, Arch Coal Files for Bankruptcy ( Jan 11. 2016), http://www.worc.org/worc-statement-on-arch-bankruptcy/.

55 30 C.F.R. § 950.20, Art. I.

56 30 C.F.R. § 950.20.

57 See supra notes 9–21 and accompanying text (listing the requirements to qualify for self-bonding under the federal regime).

58 Self-bonding is authorized by Wyo. Stat. § 35-11-417(d) (“The council may promulgate rules and regulations for a self-bonding program for mining operations under which the administrator may accept the bond of the operator itself without separate surety when the operator demonstrates to the satisfaction of the director the existence of a suitable agent to receive service of process and a history of financial solvency and continuous operation sufficient for authoriza-tion to self-insure or bond this amount.”).

59 Chapter 11, § 2(A)(vii)(A).

60 § 2(B)&(C) (“(B) The operator has a tangible net worth of at least 10 million dollars and a ratio of total liabilities to net worth of 2.5 times or less, and a ratio of current assets to current liabilities of 1.2 times or greater.