self-bonding in an era of coal bankruptcybetween august 2015 and may 2016, three of the largest coal...
[…] U.S. Department of the Interior, Office of Surface Mining Recla-mation & Enforcement, Handbook for Calculation of Recla-mation Bond Amounts, http://www.osmre.gov/LRG/docs/directive882.pdf.

7 See infra Table 1; see also Duane E. Gronhovd & Donald F. Scott, Reclamation Costs of Strip-Mined Land in Western North Dakota, Agricultural Econ. Report No. 133 (1979), http://library.ndsu.edu/tools/dspace/load/ ?file=/reposi-tory/bitstream/handle/10365/5224/farm_37_01_02.pdf?sequence=1 (estimating the cost of reclamation to be as high as $6,500 per acre mined in 1979 dollars).

8 30 U.S.C. § 1201 et seq.

9 Bragg v. W. Virginia Coal Ass’n, 248 F.3d 275 (4th Cir. 2015).

10 30 U.S.C. § 1259(a) (“After a surface coal mining and rec-lamation permit application has been approved but before such a permit is issued, the applicant shall file with the regulatory authority . . . a bond for performance payable, as appropriate, to the United States or to the State, and condi-tional upon faithful performance of all the requirements of this chapter and the permit. The bond shall cover that area

of land within the permit area upon which the operator will initiate and conduct surface coal mining and reclamation operations within the initial term of the permit.”).

11 Id.