selected supreme court cases on sentencing issues...selected supreme court cases on sentencing...
[…] United States v. Dunnigan, 507 U.S. 87 (1993).

The Supreme Court, in a unanimous decision, held that a sentence enhancement

pursuant to §3C1.1 when there has been a proper determination of perjury “is not in contra-

vention of the privilege of an accused to testify in her own behalf.” According to the Su-

preme Court, “the arguments made by the [Fourth Circuit] Court of Appeals to distinguish

[United States v.] Grayson are wide of the mark.”

United States v. R.L.C., 503 U.S. 291 (1992).

The Supreme Court, in an 8-1 decision, held that 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(1)(B), which

limits the sentence of a juvenile to “the maximum term of imprisonment that would be au-

thorized if the juvenile had been tried and convicted as an adult,” refers to the maximum

sentence that could be imposed if the juvenile were being sentenced after application of the

sentencing guidelines. The Court’s holding does not require plenary application of the

guidelines to juvenile proceedings. According to the Supreme Court, “a sentencing court’s