selected statutes regarding discipline of attorneys … · examination or licensing entity, only...
[…] (a) The services of the lawyer referral service were

sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit

or plan to commit a crime or a fraud.

(b) A staff person of the lawyer referral service who

receives a confidential communication in processing a

request for legal assistance reasonably believes that

disclosure of the confidential communication is

necessary to prevent a criminal act that the staff person

of the lawyer referral service reasonably believes is

likely to result in the death of, or substantial bodily

harm to, an individual. (Added by Stats. 2013, ch.

123.)

§ 1119 Written or Oral Communications During Mediation Process; Admissibility

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter:

(a) No evidence of anything said or any admission

made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to,

a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or

subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall

not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative

adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal

proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be

compelled to be given.

(b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is

prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant

to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is

admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the

writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration,

administrative adjudication, civil action, or other

noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law,

testimony can be compelled to be given.

(c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement

discussions by and between participants in the course of

a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain

confidential. (Added by Stats. 1997, ch. 772.)

§ 1270 “A Business”

As used in this article, “a business” includes every kind of

business, governmental activity, profession, occupation,

calling, or operation of institutions, whether carried on for

profit or not. (Added by Stats. 1965, ch. 299.)

§ 1271 Business Record