selected statutes regarding discipline of attorneys … · examination or licensing entity, only...
[…] constitute a crime, (c) be the subject of investigation

by the State Bar or Commission on Judicial

Performance, or (d) give rise to disqualification

proceedings under paragraph (1) or (6) of subdivision

(a) of Section 170.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure.

However, this section does not apply to a mediator

with regard to any mediation under Chapter 11

(commencing with Section 3160) of Part 2 of Division

8 of the Family Code. (Added by Stats. 1979, ch. 205.

Amended by Stats. 1980, ch. 290; Stats. 1988, ch. 281;

Stats. 1990, ch. 1491; Stats 1993, ch. 1261;

Stats. 1994, ch. 1269.)

§ 911 Refusing to Be or Have Another as a Witness, or Disclosing or Producing any Matter

Except as otherwise provided by statute:

(a) No person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness.

(b) No person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any

matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or

other thing.

(c) No person has a privilege that another shall not be

a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not

produce any writing, object, or other thing. (Added by

Stats. 1965, ch. 299.)

§ 912 Privilege, Waiver

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the

right of any person to claim a privilege provided by

Section 954 (lawyer-client privilege), 966 (lawyer

referral service-client privilege), 980 (privilege for