sectional map amendments - home | maryland courts. the regional district act b. the prince...
[…] party, may file a suit later seeking to impeach the final judgment.”).

(4)

Because we will reverse the District Council’s decision on state and local law

grounds, it is not necessary for us to consider their constitutional contention. We will

“adhere to the established principle that a court will not decide a constitutional issue

when a case can properly be disposed of on a non-constitutional ground.” Christopher v.

Montgomery County Dep’t of Health & Human Services, 381 Md. 188, 217 (2004)

51 CJP § 6-408 states: For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.

52 Rule 2-535(b) states: On motion of any party filed at any time, the court may exercise revisory power and control over the judgment in case of fraud, mistake, or irregularity.

– 86 –

–– Unreported Opinion ––

_____________________________________________________________________________________________ (brackets omitted) (citing Murrell v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 376 Md. 170,

191 n. 8 (2003)).