sectional map amendments - home | maryland courts. the regional district act b. the prince...
[…] See General Revisor’s Note to the General Provisions Article. In this opinion, we will refer to the current version of the statute.

– 11 –

–– Unreported Opinion ––

_____________________________________________________________________________________________ Specifically, GP § 5-835(a)6 prohibits an “applicant”7 to a land use “application”8

from making campaign contributions to members of the District Council while its land

use application is pending.

6 GP § 5-835(a) states: An applicant or agent of the applicant may not make a payment to a member or the County Executive, or a slate that includes a member or the County Executive, during the pendency of the application.