sectional map amendments - home | maryland courts. the regional district act b. the prince...
[…] orders to the Planning Board limited what that agency could do on remand. Assuming for

purposes of analysis that the District Council’s present interpretation of § 27-227 is

correct, then, in order for the post Accokeek Judgment changes to the 2009 record to be

lawful, the District Council needed to: (1) file a motion to amend the Accokeek Judgment;

(2) prevail on that motion; and (3) modify its own instructions to the Planning Board

accordingly. None of these events occurred.

The Significance of LU § 22-407(e)

Finally, a remand to the District Council for it to consider additional evidence

would have been procedurally inapt. LU § 22-407(c) provides in pertinent part (emphasis

added):

(c)(1) The court shall order that additional evidence be taken before the district council on conditions the court considers proper if: (i) before the date set for the hearing on the petition for judicial review, the petitioner or any party in interest makes a written application to show cause to the court for leave to present additional evidence on the issues in the case; and (ii) it is shown to the satisfaction of the court after a hearing that the additional evidence is material and that there were good reasons for the failure to present the additional evidence in the proceedings before the district council.

– 75 –

–– Unreported Opinion ––

_____________________________________________________________________________________________ There was no request from any party, in writing or otherwise, pending before the

circuit court to remand the case to the District Council so that the Council could receive

additional evidence regarding the merits of the SMAs and master plans.

C. What Actually Happened

Despite the terms of the Accokeek Judgment and the Council’s own remand orders to

the Planning Board, the process went badly awry in ways that we now explain.