sectional map amendments - home | maryland courts. the regional district act b. the prince...
[…] applicable statute is LU § 22-407.26 The former statute permits judicial review of a

“zoning action”; the latter, judicial review of a “final decision.” Accordingly, the issue

25 LU § 4-401 states in pertinent part (emphasis added): (a) Any of the following persons may file a request for judicial review of a decision of a board of appeals or a zoning action of a legislative body by the circuit court of the county: (1) a person aggrieved by the decision or action; (2) a taxpayer; or (3) an officer or unit of the local jurisdiction.

26 LU § 22-407(a)(1) states in pertinent part (emphasis added): Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council. . . .

– 44 –

–– Unreported Opinion ––

_____________________________________________________________________________________________ before us is not whether the decisions of the District Council were “zoning actions,” but

rather whether they were “final decisions.”