sectional map amendments - home | maryland courts. the regional district act b. the prince...
[…] But it is a

restriction nonetheless. The District Council cannot approve a proposal to change an

SMA transmitted to it unless the proposal has been reviewed by the Planning Board and

subjected to a public hearing. This restriction will be significant in the resolution of the

appeal by Piscataway

Finally, Piscataway, Robin Dale, and ERCO advocate that the substantial evidence

rule normally applied in quasi-judicial decisions should apply in this case. For support,

they cite to LU § 22-407 which governs judicial review actions in Prince George’s

County.

Pursuant to LU § 22-407(e)(3)(v), a court has the authority to reverse or modify the

decision of the District Council if the Council’s decision has prejudiced the “substantial

rights of the petitioner,” or if the Council’s decision is “unsupported by competent,

material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted.” But LU

§ 22-407(e)(3) also permits a reviewing court to reverse or to remand a District Council

decision if the decision was “in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the

district council, or “made on unlawful procedure,” or “affected by other error of law.”

– 38 –

–– Unreported Opinion ––

_____________________________________________________________________________________________ The variety of grounds upon which a court may grant relief to a party who challenges a