sectional map amendments - home | maryland courts. the regional district act b. the prince...
[…] The

Council’s arguments are not persuasive. We will provide a very brief summary of the

relevant law before focusing on the Council’s contentions.

The doctrine of administrative exhaustion is an aspect of “the relationship between

legislatively created administrative remedies and alternative statutory, common law or

equitable judicial remedies.” Prince George’s County v. Ray’s Used Cars, 398 Md. 632,

644 (2007). Generally, there are three categories of relationships between administrative

and judicial remedies: the administrative remedy may be “exclusive,” “primary,” or

30 LU § 22-407 provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council . . . .

– 53 –

–– Unreported Opinion ––

_____________________________________________________________________________________________ “concurrent.” Falls Road Community Ass’n, Inc. v. Baltimore County, 437 Md. 115, 135

(2014) (citing Zappone v. Liberty Life Ins. Co., 349 Md. 45, 60-61 (1998)).