sectional map amendments - home | maryland courts. the regional district act b. the prince...
[…] Thus, the District Council contends, a master plan is not a “final decision,” of the District

Council and is not reviewable pursuant to LU § 22-407.

Nottingham does not assist the Council. The relevant issue in that case was not

whether a comprehensive or master plan was subject to judicial challenge by an affected

property owner, but whether a comprehensive zoning ordinance enacted by the Baltimore

County Council complied with a local law requirement that such ordinances “be made in

accordance with a comprehensive plan.” Id. at 353. More importantly, Nottingham was

24 LU § 22-407 provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): (a)(1) Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council . . . .

LU § 22-407 was amended while these cases were pending, see Acts 2014, c. 45, § 1; Acts 2015, c. 365, § 1, but these amendments did not affect the emphasized language.

– 42 –

–– Unreported Opinion ––