section 504 presentation.final
[…] educational need rather than identification of a handicap within the meaning of the law”
◦Child receives label and stigma(Jacob & Hartshorne, 2007, p. 179)
Section 504 vs. IDEA
Both can grant eligibility for special education, accommodation, and related
services
IDEA Section 504
“All students who are disabled under IDEA are considered to be handicapped and are…(protected by) Section 504”. However, students not disabled under IDEA may qualify for 504 services.
(Jacob & Hartshorne, 2007, p. 183)
Eligibility under Section 504 (Preventing Discrimination)
Qualification for Section 504: Breaking Down the Details
Section 504: (34 C.F.R. §104.4[a]) “No qualified handicapped person shall, on
the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity which receives Federal financial assistance”
Does the child fit the qualifications for “handicapped/disabled”?
(Skalski & Stanek, 2010, p. 1)
“Handicap/Disability” Defined