section 23.1 the role of the buyer section 23.2 the purchasing
[…] For business corporations, a consent resolution of the shareholders of a corporation isgenerally effective at the time the last required shareholder signs the consent.9 On the otherhand, action taken at a meeting at which all shareholders are present or with respect to whichnotice is waived10 are effective at the time of meeting, regardless of when the minutes are

7 See text accompanying notes 9 to 14, infra.8 See text accompanying notes 75 to 79, infra.9 TBOC §§ 6.201(b), 6.202(b), Model Business Corporation Act (“MBCA”) § 7.04

Comment 2, 8 Del. C. § 228.10 TBOC § 6.052, MBCA § 7.06, 8 Del. C. § 229 (“Whenever notice is required to be

given under any provision of this chapter or the certificate of incorporation or bylaws, a writtenwaiver, signed by the person entitled to notice, or a waiver by electronic transmission by theperson entitled to notice, whether before or after the time stated therein, shall be deemedequivalent to notice.”).

Page 9: Section 23.1 The Role of the Buyer Section 23.2 The Purchasing

5

actually prepared and approved. Similar rules apply to actions by boards of directors. Forexample, assume you have drafted and sent to your corporate client a proposed 401(k) plan.