second edition hipaahcmarketplace.com/aitdownloadablefiles/download/aitfile/... · hipaa security...
[…] c. Violation due to willful neglect but corrected within 30 days of knowing, or date when entity exercising due diligence would have known, of the violation
$10,000–$50,000 for each violationUp to $1,500,000 for all such violations of an identical provision in a calendar year
d. Violation due to willful neglect and not corrected within 30 days of knowing, or date when entity exercising due diligence would have known, of the violation
$50,000 for each violation$1,500,000 for all such violations of an identical provision in a calendar year
45 CFR 160.401 definitions:¹ “Reasonable diligence means the business care and prudence expected from a person seeking to satisfy a legal require-ment under similar circumstances.”
² “Reasonable cause means an act or omission in which a covered entity or business associate knew, or by exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that the act or omission violated an administrative simplification provision, but in which the covered entity or business associate did not act with willful neglect.”
³ “Willful neglect means conscious, intentional failure or reckless indifference to the obligation to comply with the admin-istrative simplification provision violated.”
HIpAA/HITECH ACT ADmINISTRATIvE SImplIfICATION pENAlTIES