second appellate district division seven...no. b264487 in the court of appeal of the state of...
[…] Poston, 266 U.S. 548, 554 (1925) (“A casus
9
omission does not justify judicial legislation.”); In re Estate of Barnett, 97
Cal.App. 138, 142 (1929) (“Judicial interpretation should never be judicial
legislation. We may not, therefore, under the guise of interpretation, read into a
statute matters which have been omitted by the legislature particularly where it
appears that the omission might have been intentional.”). This axiom is not just a
sound canon of statutory interpretation, it is the law of California, enacted by the
Legislature and binding on the courts. Cal. Code. Civ. Proc. § 1858 (“In the
construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to
insert what has been omitted”); accord, Cal. Civ. Code § 3530 (“That which does
not appear to exist is to be regarded as if it did not exist”).
Section 1621 does not say “state law or administrative rule, regulation or
policy.” It says “State law.” This means an enactment of the state legislature.