second appellate district division seven...no. b264487 in the court of appeal of the state of...
[…] of the State of California who has paid taxes to the State. See Appellant’s
Appendix (“AA”) at AA-12, ¶ 4. Plaintiff alleged that the Regents are spending
his tax dollars in violation of federal law, causing him injury, and requested
declaratory and injunctive relief against the Regents. AA-11 to 12, ¶ 2; AA-19 to
21, ¶¶ 33, 38, and 43; AA-21 to 22. The lower court sustained Defendant’s
3
demurrer against Plaintiff’s complaint (AA-565 to 568) and entered an order of
judgment and dismissal with prejudice. AA-570 to 571.
The federal law at issue, Section 1621 of Title 8, the federal immigration
code, makes unlawfully present aliens ineligible for state or local public benefits.
8 U.S.C. § 1621(a). The law provides one exception, however: a state “may
provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for
any State or local public benefit… only through the enactment of a State law...
which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d).
Congress enacted Section 1621 as a part of the Personal Responsibility and
Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996. In enacting Section 1621,
Congress decided to allow states to extend state or local public benefits to