second amended complaint under the false claims … · 2016. 1. 18. · civil action case no.: 6:14...
[…] Page 89 of 143

(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

Count X

Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act O.C.G.A. §§ 49-4-168 (2008) et seq.

328. Plaintiffs allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–264 of this Second

Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

329. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Georgia to

recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act,

O.C.G.A. §§ 49-4-168 (2008) et seq.

330. O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168.1(a) provides liability for any person who:

(1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid

program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;

(2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or

statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the

Georgia Medicaid program;

(3) conspires to defraud the Georgia Medicaid program by getting a false or

fraudulent claim allowed or paid.

331. Defendant Healogics violated O.C.G.A. § 49-4-168.1(a)(1), (2) and (3) by

engaging in the conduct described herein and knowingly caused false claims to be made, used

and presented to the state of Georgia by its deliberate and systematic violation of federal and

state laws. Further, Defendant Healogics knowingly made, used, or caused to be made or used

false records or statements in order to get said false claims paid by the state of Georgia. The

Defendant acted together with its partner hospitals in a conspiracy to defraud the Georgia

Medicaid program.

Page 90: SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS … · 2016. 1. 18. · Civil Action Case No.: 6:14 -cv 283 GJK SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)

Page 90 of 143

332. The state of Georgia, by and through the Georgia Medicaid program and other