second amended complaint under the false claims … · 2016. 1. 18. · civil action case no.: 6:14...
[…] connection with this action;

(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and

(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

Count XXX

Massachusetts False Claims Act

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Chap. 12 §§ 5(A) et seq.

528. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–263 of this Second

Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

529. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the Commonwealth of

Massachusetts for treble damages and penalties under Massachusetts False Claims Act, Mass.

Gen. Laws Ann. Chap. 12 §§ 5(A) et seq.

530. Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. Chap. 12 § 5B provides liability for any person who:

(1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim

for payment or approval;

(2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or

statement to obtain payment or approval of a claim by the commonwealth;

or

(3) conspires to defraud the commonwealth or any political subdivision

thereof through the allowance or payment of a fraudulent claim;

(9) is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false claim to the

commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, subsequently discovers the

falsity of the claim, and fails to disclose the false claim to the

commonwealth or political subdivision within a reasonable time after

discovery of the false claim.

Page 137: SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS … · 2016. 1. 18. · Civil Action Case No.: 6:14 -cv 283 GJK SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)

Page 137 of 143