second amended complaint under the false claims … · 2016. 1. 18. · civil action case no.: 6:14...
[…] Page 121 of 143

(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and

(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

Count XXIV

North Carolina False Claims Act

N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-605 et seq.

467. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–263 of this Second

Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

468. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of North

Carolina to recover treble damages and civil penalties under the North Carolina False Claims

Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 1-605 et seq.

469. The North Carolina False Claims Act, § 1-607 provides liability for any person

who:

(1) Knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim

for payment or approval.

(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or

statement material to a false or fraudulent claim.

(3) Conspires to commit a violation of subdivision (1), (2), (4), (5), (6), or

(7) of this section.

470. By virtue of conduct alleged herein, Defendant Healogics conspired to, and did in

fact, violate § 1-607 by knowingly causing false claims and false records to be made, used and

presented to the state of North Carolina.