second amended complaint under the false claims … · 2016. 1. 18. · civil action case no.: 6:14...
[…] Page 134 of 143

(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

Count XXIX

Washington State Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act

519. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–263 of this Second

Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

520. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Washington

for treble damages and penalties under Washington State Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act,

RCW 74.66.020, which provides liability for any person who:

(a) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim

for payment or approval;

(b) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or

statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;

(c) Conspires to commit one or more of the violations in this subsection (1)

521. Defendant Healogics conspired to, and did in fact, violate the Washington State

Medicaid Fraud False Claims Act by knowingly causing false claims and false records to be

made, used and presented to the state of Washington.