second amended complaint under the false claims … · 2016. 1. 18. · civil action case no.: 6:14...
[…] (4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

Count VII

Connecticut False Claims Acts for Medical Assistance Programs

Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301a, et seq.

299. Plaintiffs allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–263 of this Second

Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

300. This is a qui tam action brought by Plaintiffs on behalf of the state of Connecticut

to recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Connecticut False Claims Act for Medical

Assistance Programs, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301a, et seq.

301. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301b provides liability for any person who “knowingly

makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or

fraudulent claim under a medical assistance program administered by the Department of Social

Services”.

302. In addition, subsection 3 prohibits a conspiracy to commit a violation of this

section.

303. Defendant Healogics violated the Connecticut False Claims Act for Medical

Assistance Programs, Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 17b-301a, et seq. by virtue of the aforementioned

conduct.