second amended complaint under the false claims … · 2016. 1. 18. · civil action case no.: 6:14...
[…] connection with this action;

(3) An award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs; and

(4) Such further relief as this Court deems equitable and just.

Count XI

Hawaii False Claims Act Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 661-21 et seq.

338. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–263 of this Second

Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

339. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators on behalf of the state of Hawaii to

recover treble damages and civil penalties under the Hawaii False Claims Act, Haw. Rev. Stat.

§§ 661-21 et seq.

340. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 661-21(a) provides liability for any person who:

(1) knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, to an officer or employee of

the state a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;

(2) knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or

statement to get a false or fraudulent claim paid or approved by the state;

(3) conspires to defraud the state by getting a false or fraudulent claim

allowed or paid; or

Page 92: SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS … · 2016. 1. 18. · Civil Action Case No.: 6:14 -cv 283 GJK SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)

Page 92 of 143

(8) is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false claim to the State,

who subsequently discovers the falsity of the claim, and fails to disclose

the false claim to the State within a reasonable time after discovery of the

false claim.

341. Defendant Healogics conspired to, and did in fact, violate Haw. Rev. Stat. §661-

21(a)(1),(2),(3), and (8) by knowingly causing false claims to be made, used and presented to the

state of Hawaii by its deliberate and systematic violation of federal and state laws, and by

knowingly making, using, or causing to be made or used, false records or statements to get said

false claims paid by the state and failed to disclose the falsity of their claims, or return amounts

paid upon said false claims within reasonable time after discovery of the false claim.

342. The state of Hawaii, by and through the Hawaii Medicaid program and other state

healthcare programs, and unaware of Defendant Healogics’ conduct, paid the claims submitted

by Defendant and third parties in connection therewith.