second amended complaint under the false claims … · 2016. 1. 18. · civil action case no.: 6:14...
[…] Page 141: SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS … · 2016. 1. 18. · Civil Action Case No.: 6:14 -cv 283 GJK SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT UNDER THE FALSE CLAIMS ACT 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)

Page 141 of 143

District of Columbia False Claims Act

D.C. Code §§ 2-381.01 et seq.

547. Relators allege and incorporate by reference paragraphs 1–263 of this Second

Amended Complaint as though fully set forth herein.

548. This is a qui tam action brought by Relators and the District of Columbia to

recover treble damages and civil penalties under the District of Columbia False Claims Act, D.C.

Code §§ 2-381.01 et seq.

549. D.C. Code § 2-381.02(a) provides liability for any person who:

(1) Knowingly presents, or causes to be presented, a false or fraudulent claim for

payment or approval;

(2) Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or

statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;

(7) Conspires to commit a violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (6) of

this subsection;

(8) Is a beneficiary of an inadvertent submission of a false or fraudulent claim to

the District, subsequently discovers the falsity of the claim, and fails to

disclose the false or fraudulent claim to the District;

550. Defendant conspired to, and did in fact, violate D.C. Code § 2-381.02(a) by

knowingly causing thousands of false claims to be made, used and presented to the District of

Columbia as well as making, using or causing to made or used false records to get said claims