sec. 201, p.l. 102-228, arms export control act - gpo.gov€¦ · establish a program as authorized...
[…] Within 60 days after submission of this report, the President shall submit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate comments on any recommendations contained in the report dealing with executive branch organization and direction.

SEC. 402. ON-SITE INSPECTION AGENCY.

(a) RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE ON-SITE INSPECTION AGENCY.— (1) ADDITIONAL RESPONSIBILITIES.—Section 61 of the Arms Con­

trol and Disarmament Act (22 U.S.C. 2595) is amended— (A) by redesignating paragraphs (5) and (6) as paragraphs

(6) and (7), respectively; and (B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new

paragraph: "(5) the On-Site Inspection Agency has additional responsibil­

ities to those specified in paragraph (4), including the monitor­ing of nuclear tests pursuant to the Threshold Test Ban Treaty and the Peaceful Nuclear Explosions Treaty and the monitoring of the inspection provisions of such additional arms control agreements as the Pi;esident may direct;".

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS TO DEFINITIONS.—Section 64 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2595c) is amended—

(A) by striking out "and" at the end of paragraph (1); (B) by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (2)