sec. 201, p.l. 102-228, arms export control act - gpo.gov€¦ · establish a program as authorized...
[…] (2) in paragraph (1) as so redesignated, by striking out "$36,000,000 for the fiscal year 1990 and $37,316,000 for the fiscal year 1991" and inserting in lieu thereof "$44,527,000 for fiscal year 1992 and $45,862,810 for fiscal year 1993"; and

(3) in paragraph (2) as so redesignated, by striking out "fiscal years 1990 and 1991" and inserting in lieu thereof "each fiscal year for which an authorization of appropriations is provided in paragraph (1)".

(b) ADMINISTRATIVE AUTHORITIES REGARDING INVESTIGATIONS.— Section 41 of that Act (22 U.S.C. 2581) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (h) and (i) as paragraphs (i) and (j), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (g) the following new para­graph (h):

"(h) administer oaths and take sworn statements in the course of an investigation made pursuant to the Director's responsibilities under this Act;".

PUBLIC LAW 102-228—DEC. 12, 1991 105 STAT. 1699