sea-level rise and · working paper: sea-level rise and changing times for florida local...
[…] 17 FLA. STAT. § 163. 3177(3)(a) (2015).

18 Id. § 163. 3177(6)(a).

19 Id. § 163. 3177(6)(b).

20 Id. § 163. 3177(6)(c).

21 Id. § 163. 3177(6)(d).

22 Id. § 163. 3177(6)(e).

23 Id. § 163. 3177(6)(f).

24 Id. § 163.3177(6)(h).

25 Id. § § 380.24, 163. 3177(6)(g). The coastal management element must be “appropriately related” to the

requirements in sections 163.3177(6)(d) and (e),the conservation element of the comprehensive plan and

the recreation and open space element, respectively. It must also meet the requirements of sections

163.3178(2) and (3), Florida Statutes, which require that the element be based on “studies, surveys, and

data; “be consistent with coastal resource plans prepared and adopted pursuant to general or special law.

. . .; and contain a series of analyses, including principles for hazard mitigation and protection of human

life against the effects of natural disaster.” FLA. STAT. § 163.3178(2)(d) (2015).

26 Id. § 163. 3177(6)(g). The statute lists several other objectives as well, most of which are complementary.

They include:

2. Preserve the continued existence of viable populations of all species of wildlife and marine life.