sea-level rise and · working paper: sea-level rise and changing times for florida local...
[…] 13 FLA. STAT. § 163.3167(1)(b) (2) (2015) (noting that “Each local government shall maintain a

comprehensive plan . . . .”); John DeGrove, PLANNING POLICY AND POLITICS: SMART GROWN AND THE

STATES 47-48 (2005) (noting that each local government had developed a comprehensive plan by the late

1970s). Comprehensive plans are only one of many planning efforts. Butler, Deyle & Mutnansky, supra

note 3.

14 FLA. STAT. § 163.3161(6) (2015) (noting that “no public or private development shall be permitted except

in conformity with comprehensive plans. . . .”); FLA. STAT. § 163.3194(1)(a), (b) (2015) (providing that,

once a local government has adopted a comprehensive plan, “all development undertaken by, and all

actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by

such plan” must be consistent with that plan.); FLA. STAT. § 163.3167(5) (2015) (creating a narrow

exception for projects with vested rights); FLA. STAT § 163.3177(1) (2015) (providing that a comprehensive