sea-level rise and · working paper: sea-level rise and changing times for florida local...
[…] Certain Change, Uncertain Reform, 34 ELULS REPORTER 1 (June 2013) (noting that “[t]he [2011 Act] has been

praised as overdue reform that simplifies a complex intergovernmental program and returns major

planning responsibility and accountability to local government. It has also been excoriated as a wholesale

retreat from sound planning practice that cuts the heart out of an effective program that didn’t require

major surgery.”). It is not my purpose in this article to “re-fight the battles over enactment of the 2011

revisions,” as Rhodes put it. Id. at 1.

28 FLA. STAT. § 163.3177(6)(g)10 (2015). See also Id. § 163.3164(1) (defining an adaptation action area as a

“designation in the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which

identifies one or more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge,

and that are vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding

for infrastructure needs and adaptation planning.”).

Page 12: SEA-LEVEL RISE AND · Working Paper: Sea-Level Rise and Changing Times for Florida Local Governments 1 Draft --- Please do not cite without author’s permission INTRODUCTION The

Working Paper: Sea-Level Rise and Changing Times for Florida Local Governments