sea-level rise and · working paper: sea-level rise and changing times for florida local...
[…] State law requires that local government comprehensive plans include several

“mandatory elements.”16 These include elements for capital improvements;17 future land use;18

13 FLA. STAT. § 163.3167(1)(b) (2) (2015) (noting that “Each local government shall maintain a

comprehensive plan . . . .”); John DeGrove, PLANNING POLICY AND POLITICS: SMART GROWN AND THE

STATES 47-48 (2005) (noting that each local government had developed a comprehensive plan by the late

1970s). Comprehensive plans are only one of many planning efforts. Butler, Deyle & Mutnansky, supra

note 3.

14 FLA. STAT. § 163.3161(6) (2015) (noting that “no public or private development shall be permitted except

in conformity with comprehensive plans. . . .”); FLA. STAT. § 163.3194(1)(a), (b) (2015) (providing that,

once a local government has adopted a comprehensive plan, “all development undertaken by, and all

actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by