sea-level rise and · working paper: sea-level rise and changing times for florida local...
[…] Both the law and early

experience offer some grounds for skepticism. A brief detour into the weeds of Florida’s

comprehensive planning process explains why. State law creates two mechanisms for review of

the vast majority of local government comprehensive plan efforts: a “state coordinated review”

process and an “expedited state review” process.81 The state coordinated review process is used

when a local government has proposed an update to its comprehensive plan based on an

evaluation and appraisal.82 The process is detailed in section 163.3191, which requires each local

government to evaluate its comprehensive plan at least once every seven years to “determine if

plan amendments are necessary to reflect changes in state requirements . . . since the last update

of the comprehensive plan. . . .”83 The local government is to “notify [DEO] as to its [the local

government’s] determination” concerning whether plan amendments are necessary.84 The

statute continues: “If the local government determines amendments to its comprehensive plan