sea-level rise and · working paper: sea-level rise and changing times for florida local...
[…] other factors signals a ratcheting up of State concern,175 and includes opportunities for

engagement by non-local government actors, but it nevertheless appears to leave much of the

responsibility for action to local governments.176 And even though the Southeast Compact

represents the “first example where U.S. counties voluntarily committed to work at the regional

scale to adapt to climate change impacts,”177 the Compact’s intended function is to enhance the

capacity of local governments, not displace them.178

173 FLA. STAT. § 163.3161(2) (2015) (providing that “It is the purpose of this act to utilize and strengthen the

existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of

comprehensive planning programs to guide and manage future development consistent with the proper

role of local government.”) The roles of different levels of government have shifted over the years.

Nancy Stroud, A History and New Turns in Florida's Growth Management Reform, 45 J. MARSHALL L. REV.

397, 411, 414 (2012) (reviewing the evolution of Florida’s system of land use regulation, concluding that