sea-level rise and · working paper: sea-level rise and changing times for florida local...
[…] water, which have a hydrologic connection to coastal waters, or which are

designated as evacuation zones for storm surge.30

In the definition of AAAs, the State explains that a local government might decide to designate

an AAA in its Comprehensive Plan “for the purpose of prioritizing funding for infrastructure

needs and adaptation planning.”31 It seems clear that a purpose of the law was not only to

facilitate local governments’ prioritizing funding; the law was also intended to help local

governments attract funding to address flood risks from sea-level rise and other factors.32

29 Id. § 163.3177(6)(g)10. See also id. § 163.3164(1) (defining an adaptation action area as a “designation in

the coastal management element of a local government’s comprehensive plan which identifies one or

more areas that experience coastal flooding due to extreme high tides and storm surge, and that are

vulnerable to the related impacts of rising sea levels for the purpose of prioritizing funding for

infrastructure needs and adaptation planning.”).

30 Id. § 163.3177(6)(g)10.

31 Id. § 163.3164(1).

32 SOUTHEAST FLORIDA REGIONAL COMPACT COUNTIES, A REGION RESPONDS TO A CHANGING CLIMATE:

REGIONAL CLIMATE ACTION PLAN 14 (Oct. 2012), http://www.southeastfloridaclimatecompact.org/wp-