sdd/za:sk/lhe/ak f. #2014r00236 united states district ...… · lauren howard elbert ameet...
[…] In any event, the government is not seeking to

mandate any specific design or to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or

feature by Apple. Subsection 1002(b)(1) therefore has no relevance to this dispute.

The magistrate judge also cites Section 1002(b)(2), which exempts

“information services” from the capability requirements that apply to telecommunications

carriers. As discussed above, Apple is not an “information service” as relevant to this

dispute. Furthermore, Apple already has the technical capability to provide the requested

relief. Subsection 1002(b)(2) therefore has no relevance to this dispute.

Finally, the magistrate judge cites Section 1002(b)(3), which provides that “[a]

telecommunications carrier shall not be responsible for decrypting, or ensuring the

government’s ability to decrypt, any communication encrypted by a subscriber or customer,

unless the encryption was provided by the carrier and the carrier possesses the information

necessary to decrypt the communication.” This section is inapposite because, again, Apple is

not a telecommunications carrier and, in any event, the proposed order does not require

decryption. See Proposed Order at 2 (“Apple is not required to attempt to decrypt” data).