sc06-1447 florida supreme court...
[…] - 9 -

Page 10: SC06-1447 Florida Supreme Court Opinionstatecasefiles.justia.com.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/...Supreme Court of Florida _____ No. SC06-1447 _____ WALTON COUNTY, et al., Petitioners,

held by it or to deprive any upland or submerged land owner of the legitimate and

constitutional use and enjoyment of his or her property.”

Moreover, section 161.141 explains that “[i]f an authorized beach

restoration, beach nourishment, and erosion control project cannot reasonably be

accomplished without the taking of private property, the taking must be made by

the requesting authority by eminent domain proceedings.” And, in the event the

beach restoration is not commenced within a two-year period, is halted in excess of

a six-month period, or the authorities do not maintain the restored beach, section

161.211 dictates that the ECL is cancelled.

II. DISCUSSION