sc06-1447 florida supreme court...
[…] addresses a judicially rewritten facial challenge—prevents these property owners

from bringing later as-applied challenges to this beach-restoration project.

Here, by disclaiming (1) any interest in land that it does not already own “as

sovereign titleholder”26 and (2) any intent to deprive property owners of their

littoral rights (other than accreted portions of land which the State may readjust to

maintain the reestablished MHWL at the recorded ECL),27 the State could sustain

the common-law rule and remain true to its definition of littoral and riparian rights

contained within section 253.141(1), Florida Statutes: “The land to which the

owner holds title must extend to the ordinary high watermark of the navigable

water in order that riparian [or littoral] rights may attach.” § 253.141(1), Fla. Stat.

(2005) (emphasis supplied). If the State or applicable “governmental agency” does

not carry out its statutory duty to maintain the reestablished MHWL at the ECL