sc06-1447 florida supreme court...
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 62B-36.002(4).

- 8 -

Page 9: SC06-1447 Florida Supreme Court Opinionstatecasefiles.justia.com.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/...Supreme Court of Florida _____ No. SC06-1447 _____ WALTON COUNTY, et al., Petitioners,

protect existing ownership of as much upland as is reasonably possible.” §

161.161(5).

Pursuant to section 161.191(1), this ECL becomes the new fixed property

boundary between public lands and upland property after the ECL is recorded.8

And, under section 161.191(2), once the ECL has been established, the common

law no longer operates “to increase or decrease the proportions of any upland

property lying landward of such line, either by accretion or erosion or by any other

natural or artificial process.”

However, section 161.201 expressly preserves the upland owners’ littoral

rights, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress, egress, view, boating,

bathing, and fishing, and prevents the State from erecting structures on the beach