sc06-1447 florida supreme court...
[…] littoral property under Florida law. As the Sovereign, the State owns the foreshore

in trust for the public, which is the land between the MHWL and the low-water

- 47 -

Page 48: SC06-1447 Florida Supreme Court Opinionstatecasefiles.justia.com.s3.amazonaws.com/documents/...Supreme Court of Florida _____ No. SC06-1447 _____ WALTON COUNTY, et al., Petitioners,

mark, while, in contrast, the littoral-upland holder’s ownership continues until, and

includes, the MHWL. See, e.g., White v. Hughes, 190 So. 446, 449 (Fla. 1939);

see also art. X, § 11, Fla. Const; § 253.141(1), Fla. Stat. (2005); § 161.141, Fla.

Stat. (2005) (“[T]here is no intention on the part of the state to extend its claims to

lands not already held by it or to deprive any upland or submerged land owner of

the legitimate and constitutional use and enjoyment of his or her property.”

(emphasis supplied)). Thus, the decision of the majority to grant the Sovereign the

property right or authority to sever once riparian or littoral property from the water

by creating as much dry land between the property and the water as the