sc06-1447 florida supreme court...
[…] And, under section 161.191(2), once the ECL has been established, the common

law no longer operates “to increase or decrease the proportions of any upland

property lying landward of such line, either by accretion or erosion or by any other

natural or artificial process.”

However, section 161.201 expressly preserves the upland owners’ littoral

rights, including, but not limited to, rights of ingress, egress, view, boating,

bathing, and fishing, and prevents the State from erecting structures on the beach

seaward of the ECL except as required to prevent erosion. Section 161.141 further

declares that the State has no intention “to extend its claims to lands not already

8. It is important to note that the question of a fixed boundary at the ECL only applies to the beaches “of the Atlantic Ocean, the Gulf of Mexico, and the bays, lagoons and other tidal reaches thereof.” Specifically, section 161.151, Florida Statutes (2005), defines an ECL, or “erosion control line,” as