sb2663 · 2014. 2. 12. · february 6, 2014 haw al'i county council 25 aupuni street, hilo,...
[…] 1 Please note that this testimony addresses only Section 2 of SB2663 – all the othersections of the bill were addressed by these committees in their hearing on February 6, 2014, at2:45 p.m. with regard to SB2664 (a bill with the same language except for the permitting part.)
2 Act 296 (1986) said, in relevant part, “[t]he board and/or appropriate countyagency shall, upon request, conduct a contested case hearing pursuant to chapter 91 prior to theissuance of a geothermal resource permit....” Contested case is defined by HRS § 91-1 as “aproceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by lawto be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”
February 10, 2014
To: Senate Committee on Water and LandSenator Malama Solomon, ChairSenator Brickwood Galuteria, Vice Chair
Senate Committee on Energy and EnvironmentSenator Mike Gabbard, ChairSenator Russell E. Ruderman, Vice Chair