save our heritage, v., 269 f.3d 49, 1st cir. (2001)
[…] termination of the consultation by the agency followed by the issuance of 

formal comments by the Advisory Council, 36 C.F.R. § 800.7 (2000).

Prior to the amendment, 36 C.F.R. § 800.3(a) (2000) read as follows:

(a) The Agency Official shall determine whether the proposed Federal action is

an undertaking . . . and, if so, whether it is a type of activity that has the

 potential to cause effects on historic properties. . . .

(1) If the undertaking does not have the potential to cause effects on historic

 properties, the Agency Official has no further obligations under section 106.

The amendment changed section 800.3(a)(1) to read "If the undertaking is a

type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties. . . ." 65 Fed. Reg. 77,698, 77,728 (Dec. 12, 2000).

8

9