satisfying the banking regulators’ “right to know” while … · 2020-04-14 · 6 journal of...
[…] Spr ing 2017 Vo l 30 / No 3 S A T I S F Y I N G T H E B A N K I N G R E G U L A T O R S ’ “ R I G H T T O K N O W ” 7

13 606 F. Supp. 2d 1109, 1116 (C.D. Cal. 2009), rev’d on other grounds, United States v. Ruehle, 583 F.3d 600 (9th Cir. 2009).

11 State banking authorities have also codified the protection of confidential supervisory information. See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 361.080 (requiring the Missouri Division of Finance to “keep secret all facts and information obtained in the course of all exami-nations and investigations”); Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 2-117.1 (providing that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation “may not disclose any information obtained or generated in the course of exercising the Commissioner’s authority to examine banking institutions or credit unions”).

12 Upjohn Co. v. United States, 449 U.S. 383, 394–95 (1981).