satisfying the banking regulators’ “right to know” while … · 2020-04-14 · 6 journal of...
[…] CFPB Proposed Rulemaking, supra note 30, at 58312.

46 12 C.F.R. §§ 1070.41(a) (policy of non-disclosure); 1070.43 (provisions for disclosure to law enforcement and other government agencies); 1070.45 (additional provisions for affirmative disclosure).

47 See, e.g., In re Bankers Trust Co., 61 F.3d at 471.48 See Alaska Elec. Pension Fund v. Bank of Am. Corp., No.

14-cv-7126, 2016 WL 6779901, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 16, 2016); United States v. Heine, No. 3:15-cr-00238, 2016 WL 1270907, at *11 (D. Or. Mar. 31, 2016).

42 12 C.F.R. § 1070.2(i)(1).43 12 C.F.R. §§ 1070.43(b); 1070.45(a)(5). See also 12 C.F.R.

§ 309.6(b)(4) (authorizing the FDIC to disclose “to the proper federal or state prosecuting or investigatory authorities . . . cop-ies of exempt records pertaining to irregularities discovered” and believed to constitute violations of the law or unsafe or unsound banking practices).

44 12 C.F.R. § 1070.43(d).