satisfying the banking regulators’ “right to know” while … · 2020-04-14 · 6 journal of...
[…] 57 12 C.F.R. §§ 261.22(a); see also 12 C.F.R. §§ 4.36(b) (pro-viding that the OCC will not normally disclose nonpublic OCC information to third parties); 309.6(b)(10) (“All steps practicable shall be taken [by the FDIC] to protect the confidentiality of exempt records and information.”).

58 Local 295/Local 851 IBT Employer Group Pension Trust and Welfare Funds v. Fifth Third Bankcorp, No. 1:08-cv-421, 2012 WL 346658, at *1 (S.D. Ohio Feb. 2, 2012).

59 Id. at *3 (citing In re Bankers Trust Co., 61 F.3d at 472).60 61 F.3d 465 (6th Cir. 1995).61 Id. at 467.

49 See 12 C.F.R. § 261.23(b). But see 12 C.F.R. § 1070.47(a)(4) (“Nothing in this section shall prevent a supervised financial institution . . . from complying with a legally valid and enforceable order of a court of competent jurisdiction compelling production of the CFPB’s confidential information.”).

50 12 C.F.R. § 261.23(a).51 12 C.F.R. § 4.37(b)(3).52 12 C.F.R. § 4.37(b)(1).53 12 C.F.R. § 309.7(b).54 12 C.F.R. § 1070.47(a)(3).55 Id.56 12 C.F.R. § 1070.41(a).

disclosing confidential information except as required by law or as otherwise provided in the regulations.