satisfying the banking regulators’ “right to know” while … · 2020-04-14 · 6 journal of...
[…] Authorized Reprint

©

Page 3: Satisfying the Banking Regulators’ “Right to Know” While … · 2020-04-14 · 6 JOURNAL OF TAXATION AND REGULATION OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS Spring 2017 Vol 30 / No 3 1 Commodity

Spr ing 2017 Vo l 30 / No 3 S A T I S F Y I N G T H E B A N K I N G R E G U L A T O R S ’ “ R I G H T T O K N O W ” 7

13 606 F. Supp. 2d 1109, 1116 (C.D. Cal. 2009), rev’d on other grounds, United States v. Ruehle, 583 F.3d 600 (9th Cir. 2009).

11 State banking authorities have also codified the protection of confidential supervisory information. See, e.g., Mo. Ann. Stat. § 361.080 (requiring the Missouri Division of Finance to “keep secret all facts and information obtained in the course of all exami-nations and investigations”); Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 2-117.1 (providing that the Commissioner of Financial Regulation “may not disclose any information obtained or generated in the course of exercising the Commissioner’s authority to examine banking institutions or credit unions”).