santa fe, nm 87505 in the matter of: 2550 cerrillos … beckiner, aka bill evans, and sean curtis,...
[…] Section 58-13C-604(A) states that if the director determines that a person has engaged, isengaging or is about to engage in an act, practice or course of business constituting a violation ofthe Act, or that a person has materially aided, is materially aiding or is about to materially aid anact, practice or course of business constituting a violation of the Act, the director may issue anorder directing the person to cease and desist from engaging in the act, practice or course ofbusiness or to take other action necessary or appropriate to comply with the Act.

Section 58-13C-604(B)(1) provides that “the director may commence an administrativeproceeding by entering either a notice of intent to do a contemplated act or a summary order.”

Section 58-1 3C-604(C) provides that “in a final order pursuant to Subsection B of thissection, the director may impose a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for eachviolation.”

(

2

U 0D. The Respondent has employed a device artifice or scheme to defraud and made a false