san manuel indian bingo and casino and hotel em- ployees...
[…] When the Indian tribes act in this manner, the special attributes of their sovereignty are not implicated. Run-ning a commercial business is not an expression of sov-ereignty in the same way that running a tribal court sys-tem is. The Board’s mandate is to “protect and foster interstate commerce,”21 and assertion of discretionary jurisdiction over Indian tribes acting in these circum-stances would effectuate the policies of the Act while doing little harm to the Indian tribes’ special attributes of

21 NLRB v. Bradford Dyeing Assn., 310 U.S. 318, 326 (1940); see

also 29 U.S.C. § 151 (“Experience has proved that protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce from injury, impairment, or interruption, and promotes the flow of commerce . . .”).

SAN MANUEL INDIAN BINGO & CASINO 9

sovereignty or the statutory schemes designed to protect them.

Neither, however, is a blanket assertion of jurisdiction appropriate. At times, the tribes continue to act in a manner consistent with that mantle of uniqueness.