san manuel indian bingo and casino and hotel em- ployees...
[…] Thus, it is well estab-lished that treaties should be construed liberally in fa-vor of the Indians, . . . with ambiguous provisions in-terpreted for their benefit . . . . The Court has applied similar canons of construction in nontreaty matters.

Accord: Merrion v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe, supra, 455 U.S. at 152 (“[I]f there [is] ambiguity . . ., the doubt would bene-fit the Tribe, for ‘[a]mbiguities in Federal law have been construed generously in order to comport with traditional

13 See, e.g., the Indian Tribal Justice Act, Pub. L. No. 103-176, 107

Stat. 2004 (1993) (codified at 25 U.S.C.A. § 3601 (West. Supp. 2003)) (in which Congress refers in its findings, inter alia, to the “government-to-government relationship between the United States and each Indian tribe,” and the “self-determination, self-reliance, and inherent sover-eignty of Indian tribes”); Executive Order No. 13175 § 2–3 (Nov. 6, 2000, 65 F.R. 67249) (in which President Clinton set forth “fundamen-tal principles” guiding the development or implementation of policies having tribal