same-sex marriage and conflict of law: the “other ...udel.edu/~pollack/downloaded sdp articles,...
[…] The conflation of constitutional rights with the problem of conflict of lawspersists. See, e.g., Steve Sanders, The Constitutional Right to (Keep Your) Same-Sex Marriage, 110MICH. L. REV. 1421, 1424 (2012) (arguing that a same-sex married couple has a significant “libertyinterest” under the Fourteenth Amendment—distinct from a constitutional right to marry—in “keeping”their marriage in a state that does not recognize such marriages”).

29. United States v. Windsor, 133 S. Ct. 2675, 2695-96 (2013) (holding Section 3 of DOMAunconstitutional under the due process clause of the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution).

30. 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (1996) (“No State . . . shall be required to give effect to any public act,record, or judicial proceeding of any other State . . . respecting a relationship between persons of thesame sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State.”).

2015] 483SAME-SEX MARRIAGE AND CONFLICT OF LAW

Page 8: Same-Sex Marriage and Conflict of Law: The “Other ...udel.edu/~pollack/Downloaded SDP articles, etc/academic articles/Same... · their intention to recognize any same-sex marriage

sister state’s marriage law.