salinas v. bridgeview estates clerk's record v. 1 dckt. 44186defendants' responsive brief...
[…] 33
THE COMMISSION COMMITTED ERROR AS A MATTER OF LAW IN AWARDING ATTORNEY FEES TO CLAIMANT SALINAS BECAUSE SHE FAILED TO PREVAIL AND BECAUSE NO PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION WAS JUSTLY DUE AND OWING THAT COULD FORM THE BASIS OF ANY SUCH AWARD.
Defendants dispute the Commission's interpretation of Idaho Code § 72-804 as stated in
Findings No. 65 and No. 74 on the grounds that (1) where an employee has not prevailed, she is
not entitled to attorney fees and (2) where no compensation is "justly due and owing," there can
be no award of attorney's fees. LC. § 72-804 provides in relevant part:
If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer or his surety . . . without reasonable grounds discontinued payment of compensation as provided by law justly due and owing to the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided by this law.
( emphasis added).
Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, statutory construction is
inappropriate and effect must be given to the statute as written. State v. Rhode, 133 Idaho 459,
462, 988 P.2d 685, 688 (1999). The language of the statute is to be given its plain, obvious, and