salaries of members of congress- recent actions and historical tables
[…] Additional, broader, federal pay freeze legislation introduced in the 113th Congress

may be potentially related (for example, H.R. 273 and H.R. 933), although under 2 U.S.C. 4501(2)(A), Member pay

adjustments are “effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the

month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of title 5 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule”

and the “first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes

effect.” Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 5303, General Schedule adjustments are “Effective as of the first day of the first

applicable pay period beginning on or after January 1 of each calendar year ... ” Since 1992, pay adjustments for

Members of Congress have been effective (or retroactive to) January 1 (see Table 1).

Page 8: Salaries of Members of Congress- Recent Actions and Historical Tables

Salaries of Members of Congress: Recent Actions and Historical Tables