saint louis university journal of health law & policy
[…] C. Stark Self-Referral During the 1980s as congressional attempts to move away from fee-for-

service models began to take effect,154 physicians sought to replace lost revenue by investing in laboratories, diagnostic imaging centers, and outpatient surgery centers where they could still bill separately for individual services provided.155 In the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act (OBRA) of 1989, Congress pushed back against this conduct by including language which prohibited a physician156 from referring certain “designated health services (DHSs)”157 in which they, or 146. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(1) (2012) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind.”). 147. Id. § 1320a-7b(b)(2) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person.”). 148. CTRS. FOR MEDICARE & MEDICAID SERVS., supra note 104. 149. Alignment payments flow from the CJR collaborator (e.g., physicians’ group practice) to the hospital in cases where the episode of care exceeded the target price and the hospital made a reconciliation payment back to CMS. In