safety and security enforcement process overview
[…] The MFA and
FAR cover DOE’s enforcement proceedings authorized under 10 C.F.R. Parts 820, 824, and 851.
Such proceedings commence with the Office of Enforcement’s issuance of an NOI letter to a
contractor. Upon receiving this notice, the contractor is required to track and segregate costs
incurred in support of the investigation from other potentially allowable costs.
The MFA and FAR generally prohibit reimbursement of contractor costs related to the
investigation where, among other circumstances, the proceeding results in the imposition of a
monetary penalty (41 U.S.C. §§ 4310(b) and (c)(3); 48 C.F.R. § 31.205- 47(b)(2)). However, the
MFA grants DOE the authority to agree to reimburse a contractor for up to 80 percent of its costs
incurred in connection with DOE’s investigation if the proceeding “is resolved by consent or
compromise pursuant to an agreement entered into by a contractor and the Federal Government
DOE Enforcement Process Overview January 2021
44
. . . to the extent specifically provided in that agreement” (41 U.S.C. §§ 4310(d) and (f)(2)(A)).
All costs allowed must be “determined to be otherwise allowable and allocable under the FAR”
(41 U.S.C. § 4310(f)(2)(A)).
DOE’s decision to settle an enforcement proceeding and provide for the reimbursement of