saepc disc distribution 4 17 2012 - sanantonioepc.org · ♦ criteria for selecting a fiduciary,...
[…] the health, support, maintenance and comfort of my spouse without regard for the rights of the remainder beneficiaries, even to the complete dissipation of the trust assets...”
34 Texas Uniform Prudent Investor and Uniform Principal and Income Acts §§116 and 117. Despite the use of the word “uniform”
in the titles of these Texas acts, they depart somewhat from the text propounded by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws.
35 The provision describing those three items is contained in the Principal and Income Act, §116.005 and reads as follows: (a). A Trustee may adjust between principal and income to the extent the trustee considers necessary if the trustee invests and
manages trust assets as a prudent investor, the terms of the trust describe the amount that may or must be distributed to a beneficiary by referring to the trust’s income, and the trustee determines, after applying the rules in Section 116.004 (a), that the trustee is unable to comply with Section 116.004(b). The power to adjust conferred by this subsection includes the power to allocate all or part of a capital gain to trust income.
36 Uniform Principal and Income Act of Texas (Comment – Section 104) (1997).
‐ 12 ‐