saepc disc distribution 4 17 2012 - sanantonioepc.org · ♦ criteria for selecting a fiduciary,...
[…] The trustee must determine whether the primary purpose of a trust is support now, conservation of assets for the future, or both. The variety of requests seems infinite; there is little guidance in case law because suit is rarely instituted to force or protest distribution of a single item. Some requests can easily be classified in more than one way. Some common items requested are: Health – The term “health” typically includes many distributions that would also be permissible under a support standard alone. In Texas, a recent amendment to §142.005 (b)(2) specifies that a … “trustee may conclusively presume that medicine or treatments approved by a licensed physician are appropriate for the health of the beneficiary”. This section was added because trustees administering court created trusts found the variety of requests for distributions related to “health” to be daunting.