saepc disc distribution 4 17 2012 - sanantonioepc.org · ♦ criteria for selecting a fiduciary,...
[…] The statute establishing the terms for trusts created under Section 142 of the Property Code provide that distributions may be
made to (1) the legal or natural guardian of the beneficiary, (2) to the person having custody of the beneficiary, or (3) “directly to or expended for the benefit, support or maintenance of the beneficiary without the intervention of any legal guardian or other legal representative of the beneficiary.” TEX. PROP. CODE §142.005 (c)(2) Acts 1983, 68th Leg., eff. Jan. 1, 1984.
71 Nacol v. McNutt, 797 S.W.2d 153 (Tex. App. – Houston [14
th Dist.] 1990, writ denied).
72 Section 151.001(b), of the Texas Family Code, reads as follows: (b) The duty of a parent to support his or her child exists while the child is an unemancipated minor and continues as
long as the child is fully enrolled in a secondary school in a program leading toward a high school diploma and complies with attendance requirements described by Section 154.002(a) (2).
73 § 154.001 Support of Child.
(a) The court may order either or both parents to support a child in the manner specified by the order: (1) until the child is 18 years of age or until graduation from high school, whichever occurs later; (2) until the child is emancipated through marriage, through removal of the disabilities of minority by court order, or by other
operation of law;
(3) until the death of the child; or
(4) if the child is disabled as defined in this chapter, for an indefinite period.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 39, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch.556, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
‐ 25 ‐