saas sales and use tax: reconciling varying state rules to...
[…] • Basic principle: Remote Access to Software located on a server in another
state should not create nexus of purchaser in state where server is located.
• While software may be deemed tangible personal property in the
state where the server is located, the purchaser has no ownership
rights and should not be deemed the owner of tangible personal
property where the server is located.
• The right of access to the software is no different than the ownership
by Quill of floppy diskettes in North Dakota, which was deemed by
the U.S. Supreme Court to create nexus.
• See Texas Tax Code Sec. 151.108 (nexus safe haven for use of “software
that is owned, licensed, or leased by the user or provider.”)
62
Lack Of Nexus Of Purchaser: Is Sales Tax Due In State Where Server is located?
• Is sales tax due if state where the server is located assesses a tax on SaaS?
• First prong of Complete Auto Transit, Inc. v. Brady, 430 U.S. 274 (1977) test
requires substantial nexus with the transaction.