saas sales and use tax: reconciling varying state rules to...
[…] • SSUTA Twenty-four member states: AR, GA, IN, IA, KS, KY, MI,
MN, NE, NV, NJ, NC, ND, OH, OK, RH, SD, TN, UT, VT, WA, WV,
WI, and WY apply the waterfall approach
• SSUTA Waterfall Approach (Only if a higher priority tier is not
satisfied will the next tier be used)
• First Tier: If received (i.e., first use) at the vendor’s place of
business, sourced at the vendor’s place of business
• In turn defined for service as where purchaser makes first
use.
52
Sourcing Issues: SSUTA Waterfall Approach
• First Tier: Where is first use of service made?
• WA approach: Wash. Rev. Code. § 82.12.010(6)(f). ("With
respect to a service defined as a retail sale in RCW
82.04.050(6)(b), [use means] the first act within this state by
which the taxpayer, as a consumer, accesses the prewritten
computer software...")
• OH approach similar to WA approach: Opinion of the OH Tax
Commissioner, February 4, 2014. ("However, the service is
sourced to Ohio only if the benefit of the service is received in