s t a t e o f m in n e s o t a a 08-1928...vs. cit y of monticello , responden t. f iled ju n e 2,...
[…] of the legislature to promote telecommunications, the district court did not err in

dismissing the action for failure to state a claim.

Regardless, even if this court were to accept Bridgewater’s reading of the statute, 

the Fiber Project arguably qualifies as a utility or utility-like project. A Minnesota statute

generally restricting the ability of Minnesota municipalities to issue bonds for projects

outside of their jurisdiction provides an exception for bonds issued to finance property for

“municipal  public  utilities.”   Minn.  Stat.  § 471.656 (2008). That same statute defines

“municipal public utilities” as “the provision by a municipality of electricity, natural gas,

water, wastewater removal and treatment, telecommunications, district heating, or cable

television and related services.”    Minn.  Stat.  § 471.656, subd. 3(c). Bridgewater

concedes that telephone services are utilities and that television services are a gray area,

but steadfastly denies that Internet services qualify as a utility. Therefore, according to