s c r h e b s d u administration s c e t u.s. department ...s c h e d u l e s c h e d u l e d r a f...
[…] This lack of audit assurance puts into question the financial health of more than $1 trillion of plan assets invested in complex trust arrangements and HTV assets, a growing part of modern investment portfolios. Due to these concerns, we performed an audit to answer the following question:

    Has EBSA provided adequate oversight of employee benefit plans electing limited-scope audits for assets held and certified by custodians?

    1 The term “participant” is used throughout this report to include plan participants and beneficiaries. 2 ERISA §103(a)(3)(C). 3 “Custodian” is used throughout this report to broadly encompass all of the types of institutions included in 29 USC 1023(a)(3)(C), specifically: “bank or similar institution or insurance carrier regulated and supervised and subject to periodic examination by a State or Federal agency.”

  • U.S. Department of Labor – Office of Inspector General

    Trustee and Custodial Holding 2 Report No. 05-14-005-12-121